Help me bring the life back to older P3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-08-2006, 08:02 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 64
Unhappy Help me bring the life back to older P3

I was given an older computer case with some of the parts still in it....but no case cover. Even so, I'd like to get this thing working so it can be used to surf the internet....no gaming.

I need to know what components I will need besides the following:

1. Mother Board (is in the case but don't know if it's working)
2. Processor (ditto)
3. Memory cards (may not have.....depends on what type it uses...how can I tell if it's integrated)
4. Graphics card, if not integrated (how can I tell if it's integrated).
5. Sound card, if not integrated (ditto.....how can I tell).
6. CD Rom drive (have)
7. Floppy drive (have)
8. Monitor (have)
9. What did I miss?

What other components do I need....assuming the components in it are functional.

Will the MB type tell me what's integrated and the type memory and processor it uses?

Thanks guys.....appreciate you.
__________________

Burnselk is offline  
Old 02-08-2006, 08:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

If you can, try and post the model number or chipset from the mobo, should be near the big INTEL logo
As far as the grafix and sound, if they are occupying PCI slots (white slots towards the bottom of the computer then they are not integrated. Or check the back of the tower and check if the sound and video ports are located next to the mouse/serial ports or if they are more towards the bottom of the case.
__________________

__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 02-09-2006, 01:43 AM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

you could bring life back to that Pentium 3, but you would need to MAX the ram, get a good hard drive, and a DVD-RW drive.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 09:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 64
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jorsoft03
If you can, try and post the model number or chipset from the mobo, should be near the big INTEL logo
I finally got around to finding the mobo model number....it's a ABIT BE-6 mobo.

Where's the chipset located? How would I find it....and do I still need it since I found the mobo model?
Burnselk is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 09:38 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

if it runs currently, you should be able to get a nice hard drive, and some ram. it'll come to life easily. PIII's have plenty of power for the microsoft office/internet users.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 11:05 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 64
Unhappy

Does this mobo use PC 100 or PC 133 memory? Without taking out the cooling fan and heat sink (and breaking the thermal contact) is there some way to tell what size pentium 3 I have?
Burnselk is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 11:09 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 64
Default

If I'm using only one HD in this mobo, how would I set the HD, the CD-ROM, the DVD-ROM, and the floppy? (slave verses master).

Do I really need the CD-ROM if I have a DVD-ROM? I'm thinking the DVD-ROM will do what the CD-ROM does and more.

Appreciate a reply to this.
Burnselk is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 11:26 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 64
Question Box with a small box with a red X

Hey Wittiest guy Alive.....can you help me with a software (probably) question? Wrong area to ask but thought I would anyway. Maybe I'll move it to the software group.

A lot of times instead of getting a "picture" that someone sends me via an email message I get a larger box (black outline or the box and a white interior) with a very small box in the upper left corner with a small red x in it?

I've been getting this for a long time and have been intending to get it resolved.....maybe you can get.....or someone please.

Also, sometimes when someone sends me an email if will something like this.....this wording (Embedded image moved to file: pic15704.jpg) intermingled in the actual email (it's a picture but the picture is not there!). I actually received this yesterday from a friend.
Burnselk is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 01:08 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

sounds like something's wrong with your internet service provider. They're not letting the pictures go through.

There's only going to be 2 sockets that I'm aware of for a Pentium 3. There is 'Slot 1'. It's a big card looking thing. The other one is socket 370. This is a more modern looking CPU socket.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 09:25 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 64
Default Pentium 3 Socket

Quote:
Originally posted by FghtinIrshNvrDi
There's only going to be 2 sockets that I'm aware of for a Pentium 3. There is 'Slot 1'. It's a big card looking thing. The other one is socket 370. This is a more modern looking CPU socket. Ryan
The pentium 3 I have is mounted "on it's side on the mobo".....and it looks like a card....never saw one like it....all of the pentiums I've seen have always been mounted flat on the mobo. Which one (slot 1 or socket 370) is the "modern looking" one?
__________________

Burnselk is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.