**(help Me*** - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-06-2006, 11:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 95
Default **(help Me***

Well right now I have crappy onboard video! I'm getting a GeForce 5200 (I think) tommorow...jsut wondering exactly how I install everyhting. Its going to be in an AGP slot (I have no PCI) so after i put the grafic card in my comp then what to do from there?



Thanks
__________________

BRUCEG is offline  
Old 01-06-2006, 11:17 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Southern New Jersey
Posts: 331
Default

Well you are going to have to go into your BIOS first and disable your onboard graphics.
__________________

GoodNews101 is offline  
Old 01-06-2006, 11:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 95
Default

Eh oh **** how do all that?...eh this sux :-(
BRUCEG is offline  
Old 01-06-2006, 11:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

By pressing Delete or F1 until you get to your CMOS screen, you start hitting the button as soon as you turn power on.

Be careful, My guess is you don't even know what the CMOS is.
Ste is offline  
Old 01-06-2006, 11:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 95
Default re

Oh the blue screen yea....
BRUCEG is offline  
Old 01-07-2006, 01:17 AM   #6 (permalink)
Vinsanity
 
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: West Coast Cali
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via AIM to BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by GoodNews101
Well you are going to have to go into your BIOS first and disable your onboard graphics.
You sure you have to disable the onboard graphics? When i installed my 6600 i never had to disable the onboard graphics. I just plugged in the videocard and it booted up then after i installed the drivers. Maybe my mobo automaticlly disabled my onboard graphix bcause i never did.
__________________
New build in progress, but this is what I got for now:
-AMD x2 5200+
-Asus M3A78-EM AM2+
-Buffalo 2x1gb ddr2 800
-Hitachi 250gb Sata HDD
-Antec Minuet Case w/ 350w psu
-Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is offline  
Old 01-07-2006, 01:22 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
You sure you have to disable the onboard graphics? When i installed my 6600 i never had to disable the onboard graphics. I just plugged in the videocard and it booted up then after i installed the drivers. Maybe my mobo automaticlly disabled my onboard graphix bcause i never did.
For some motherboards you do, however it is always a good idea to check anyways.
Ste is offline  
Old 01-07-2006, 01:30 AM   #8 (permalink)
Vinsanity
 
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: West Coast Cali
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via AIM to BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
Default

yeah just right now i checked and it was off so i guess the mobo recognized my new videocard and disabled it.
__________________
New build in progress, but this is what I got for now:
-AMD x2 5200+
-Asus M3A78-EM AM2+
-Buffalo 2x1gb ddr2 800
-Hitachi 250gb Sata HDD
-Antec Minuet Case w/ 350w psu
-Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is offline  
Old 01-07-2006, 01:37 AM   #9 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

well that saves me a post when i get my graphics card
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 01-07-2006, 01:59 AM   #10 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default

Quote:
Its going to be in an AGP slot (I have no PCI)
I'm guessing this is reversed. Easy enough to do... trust me.

Anyway, once you get to your onboard settings in the bIOS, set the memory allocated to it (onboard graphics) to 0.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

« Mbm | Ram »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.