Help! Just upgraded CPU - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-22-2014, 04:33 PM   #21 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,311
Default Re: Help! Just upgraded CPU

Quote:
Originally Posted by RobShift View Post
Thanks for the help guys, but I've taken it to some specialists who are looking into it, turns out there could be a couple of issues.
Doubtful. Hope you don't get screwed. Issues like this are usually simple fixes.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2014, 04:39 PM   #22 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Pyrothrillah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: South of you
Posts: 464
Default Re: Help! Just upgraded CPU

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
Doubtful. Hope you don't get screwed. Issues like this are usually simple fixes.
Probably shorted out somewhere. I hate computer repair shops so much...
__________________

__________________
Follow My Twitch Stream
Buy Discounted PC Games and more!
Free Amazon Prime 30-Day Trial

New build as of 3/5/2014
--------------------------
Intel Core i7-4930K Ivy Bridge-E 3.4GHz
EVGA GeForce GTX 780 Ti
Corsair h100i Liquid CPU Cooler
G.SKILL RipJaws 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR3 1600
ASUS Sabertooth X79 LGA 2011
Corsair 540 Case
Corsair AX850 Professional Series Modular PSU
Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium SP1 64-bit for System Builders


<---- If you feel sorry for me, or either I helped you - throw me some rep :D
Pyrothrillah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2014, 05:00 PM   #23 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,311
Default Re: Help! Just upgraded CPU

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pyrothrillah View Post
Probably shorted out somewhere. I hate computer repair shops so much...
That or the PSU is proprietary to the old board. Probably why it fires up and the power button is orange. But I bet they'll find a ton of issues because 90% of them (including Geek Squad who are notorious for it) are not honest.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2014, 05:03 PM   #24 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 41
Default Re: Help! Just upgraded CPU

Well they put it back together and it turned on , with the screen working (further than i got) but apparently it blue screened relatively shorthly after that. They said it was something to do with my computer still thinking it still had the old motherboard back in, saying it was probably an issue with some drivers. Also they said that my hard disk drive may be corrupted, however it didn't show any major issues before this (the occasional blue screen with memory dump, however it did do this maybe 2 times in the last week). They didn't spend much time on it and will look into it again on Monday. Does this seem legit?

I heard there price and it seemed reasonable for the amount of frustration this pc has caused me: 25-35 (from the initial conversation)
RobShift is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2014, 05:36 PM   #25 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,311
Default Re: Help! Just upgraded CPU

The blue screen is because you probably have Windows 7 Home Premium and it's a 50/50 chance whether or not you can do a carry over. Best case scenario try to reinstall Windows with the key that came on your Dell. The fact that it came on just points to it was shorting with the initial install.

Direct conversion to USD that's a lot but I couldn't tell you.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2014, 05:55 PM   #26 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 41
Default Re: Help! Just upgraded CPU

I'll get back to you when I have the computer back, thankyou for the help so far!
__________________

RobShift is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Just upgraded CPU, having crashes buckman341 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 14 01-08-2009 08:04 AM
Just upgraded from 512MB PC2100 to 1GB PC2100 klein1jo New Systems | Building and Buying 10 11-22-2005 11:04 AM
Just upgraded pwjayleedy Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 1 05-28-2005 11:22 AM
Just upgraded my mobo but my computer won't boot... Miguel Adame Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 6 04-21-2005 01:53 PM
Just upgraded...now DVDs don't play!! ThE sHoZnAt Computer Audio and Multimedia 2 01-23-2005 01:40 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.