Help! Just upgraded CPU - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-22-2014, 11:29 AM   #11 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default Re: Help! Just upgraded CPU

Then do what he said. Just use a flat head screw driver to short the power button pins. Will be these two.

__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2014, 11:39 AM   #12 (permalink)
Awkward moment when...
 
Gabis1207's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 252
Default Re: Help! Just upgraded CPU

What's the size of the PSU you've got?

If you just upgraded a working rig, it's possible that you're drawing too much power with the new parts.
__________________

Gabis1207 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2014, 11:46 AM   #13 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default Re: Help! Just upgraded CPU

That was the point of telling him not to use the new GPU, but his PSU is a 600w unit so even if it's a lower end it'll be able to power the i5 easy.

Think it's just a short or something not hooked up right because the fans come on but no post.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2014, 11:48 AM   #14 (permalink)
Awkward moment when...
 
Gabis1207's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 252
Default Re: Help! Just upgraded CPU

Ah, okay. I didn't see where he said it was a 600w.

Don't mind me, just a newbie here trying to be helpful!
Gabis1207 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2014, 11:52 AM   #15 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default Re: Help! Just upgraded CPU

In his first thread when I asked him. He linked that in the OP I have a feeling it could be because it's a Dell OEM PSU as well.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2014, 11:53 AM   #16 (permalink)
Awkward moment when...
 
Gabis1207's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 252
Default Re: Help! Just upgraded CPU

So it's old? I've never had a Dell before, so I don't know how their PSUs last.
Gabis1207 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2014, 12:05 PM   #17 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default Re: Help! Just upgraded CPU

Not a case of old or not. Dell usually use cheap PSUs and some can be proprietary and linked specifically to the board that shipped with the PC.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2014, 03:50 PM   #18 (permalink)
Pushing Daisies on Saturn
 
Yevrag35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Wisconsin, US
Posts: 1,118
Default Re: Help! Just upgraded CPU

What motherboard did you install, curiously?
__________________


Yevrag35 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2014, 03:53 PM   #19 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default Re: Help! Just upgraded CPU

It's in his thread he linked and is the same one I took that cap of. ASRock Z87M Pro4.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2014, 04:13 PM   #20 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 41
Default Re: Help! Just upgraded CPU

Thanks for the help guys, but I've taken it to some specialists who are looking into it, turns out there could be a couple of issues.
__________________

RobShift is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Just upgraded CPU, having crashes buckman341 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 14 01-08-2009 08:04 AM
Just upgraded from 512MB PC2100 to 1GB PC2100 klein1jo New Systems | Building and Buying 10 11-22-2005 11:04 AM
Just upgraded pwjayleedy Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 1 05-28-2005 11:22 AM
Just upgraded my mobo but my computer won't boot... Miguel Adame Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 6 04-21-2005 01:53 PM
Just upgraded...now DVDs don't play!! ThE sHoZnAt Computer Audio and Multimedia 2 01-23-2005 01:40 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.