Help! Just upgraded CPU - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-21-2014, 05:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 41
Default Help! Just upgraded CPU

Orange light!

Okay, so i've just upgraded my CPU and while doing so, i've also have to install a new motherboard and I also got some more RAM.

Link to thread where I was advised on what to buy:
New CPU

However, when thinking that i've successfully installed my new CPU, motherboard and RAM I went to try it out. I re-plugged everything back into my computer, turned the computer on and was greeted with a steady orange light on my computers power button and monitor.

I then took the case off to find all the fans working correctly.

I haven't installed the drivers for the new motherboard (came with the board as a CD-ROM), but tried putting that in the CD drive, but this didn't do anything.

Any help to get my computer running again would be hugely appreciated, i've just spent 300 on new parts!

Thanks
Rob
__________________

RobShift is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2014, 06:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default Re: Help! Just upgraded CPU

Let's get others in on this too.

I've already made sure he has the 8pin connected and that the drivers won't work unless in Windows.

Ok so unplug the HDD and optical drives, take all but one stick of RAM out and remove your GPU and see what happens. (Hooking monitor up to the motherboard)
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2014, 06:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Help! Just upgraded CPU

Bet you it's shorted out.

If What P says doesn't boot, you'll need to pull the mobo and put it on a cardboard box. Then do like P says.

shorting is when the brass stand offs you screw in the screws to hold the mobo in touch parts it shouldn't. As you switched mobo, the old stand offs won't line up with the new holes.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2014, 06:57 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 41
Default

I can't seem to find where the monitor cable hooks up to on the motherboard when the gpu is removed.

Quote:
Originally Posted by patonb View Post
Bet you it's shorted out.

If What P says doesn't boot, you'll need to pull the mobo and put it on a cardboard box. Then do like P says.

shorting is when the brass stand offs you screw in the screws to hold the mobo in touch parts it shouldn't. As you switched mobo, the old stand offs won't line up with the new holes.
are you saying i take the motherboard out, place it in a cardboard box, then re install it into the case?
RobShift is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2014, 07:23 PM   #5 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RobShift View Post
I can't seem to find where the monitor cable hooks up to on the motherboard when the gpu is removed.
You have a DVI and HDMI on the motherboard. The DVI is the white oblong port directly beside/under the PS/2 mouse/keyboard port. The HDMI is the smaller semi-trapezoid port beside the DVI along the edge (does not have screwholes).

Quote:
Originally Posted by RobShift
are you saying i take the motherboard out, place it in a cardboard box, then re install it into the case?
No. Take the mobo out of the case and set it on the box, then try it. If it is shorting then somehow the back it touching metal inside the case.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2014, 07:49 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 41
Default Re: Help! Just upgraded CPU

there's a problem, one of the wires required to boot the pc up is too short to reach the motherboard when it's outside of the case.
RobShift is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2014, 07:52 PM   #7 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: Help! Just upgraded CPU

Quote:
Originally Posted by RobShift View Post
there's a problem, one of the wires required to boot the pc up is too short to reach the motherboard when it's outside of the case.
Just short the 2 pins for the power switch together to turn it on. Use a screwdriver, or anything metal to touch the 2 pins together.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2014, 08:04 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 41
Default Re: Help! Just upgraded CPU

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
Just short the 2 pins for the power switch together to turn it on. Use a screwdriver, or anything metal to touch the 2 pins together.
I'm sorry, i don't follow.
RobShift is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2014, 08:44 PM   #9 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: Help! Just upgraded CPU

Quote:
Originally Posted by RobShift View Post
I'm sorry, i don't follow.
Which wires are too short? The ones for the power button? (this is what I assumed you meant).
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2014, 06:15 AM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 41
Default Re: Help! Just upgraded CPU

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
Which wires are too short? The ones for the power button? (this is what I assumed you meant).
yes
__________________

RobShift is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Just upgraded CPU, having crashes buckman341 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 14 01-08-2009 08:04 AM
Just upgraded from 512MB PC2100 to 1GB PC2100 klein1jo New Systems | Building and Buying 10 11-22-2005 11:04 AM
Just upgraded pwjayleedy Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 1 05-28-2005 11:22 AM
Just upgraded my mobo but my computer won't boot... Miguel Adame Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 6 04-21-2005 01:53 PM
Just upgraded...now DVDs don't play!! ThE sHoZnAt Computer Audio and Multimedia 2 01-23-2005 01:40 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.