Help on Intels. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-31-2006, 10:27 AM   #1 (permalink)
-Deactivated-
 
Oreo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: England
Posts: 5,723
Send a message via MSN to Oreo
Default Help on Intels.

OK so ive never had an intel processor in my life and never planned on havbing one. Until i accidentally clicked on CPU instead of VGA charts on tomshardware and noticed All of Intels Conroes topping the charts. Then i looked and are to expensive.

I was looking to buy a Single core 3500 or 3800 AM2 from AMD.

Do intel do a chip which is similar price but slightly faster speed.

Im asking because i dont understand all the Pentium D and Pentium M and Core 2 Duo. Its confusing me a bit


Thanks
__________________

__________________
-Deactivated-
Oreo is offline  
Old 12-31-2006, 10:39 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
M733mhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 648
Send a message via AIM to M733mhz
Default

The Core 2 Duo is the way to go. Even the E6300, the lowest model will outperform those two processors you listed from AMD. I'd stay away from the other Pentiums though.
__________________

__________________


M733mhz is offline  
Old 12-31-2006, 10:41 AM   #3 (permalink)
-Deactivated-
 
Oreo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: England
Posts: 5,723
Send a message via MSN to Oreo
Default

yes ok but arnt they twice the price of both them processors.?
__________________
-Deactivated-
Oreo is offline  
Old 12-31-2006, 10:51 AM   #4 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default

The E6300 is around £110 and easily overclockable to the speed of an E6700

http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/Produ...oductID=430631
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 12-31-2006, 11:12 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
M733mhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 648
Send a message via AIM to M733mhz
Default

Not really, The E6300 is about $180.00 USD. The AMD 939s are super cheap now, but that's for a reason, they simply aren't on top anymore.
__________________


M733mhz is offline  
Old 12-31-2006, 11:27 AM   #6 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default

lol thats cos your american this guy is english and the price for the uk is around £110 as we get extra charges which scks as bt oh well.

Matt
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 12-31-2006, 01:28 PM   #7 (permalink)
j12
Monster Techie
 
j12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,133
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by saltynay
The E6300 is around £110 and easily overclockable to the speed of an E6700

http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/Produ...oductID=430631
techinically i could overclock to the same ghz of the 6700, but the 6700 still has the 4 mb l2 cache as opposed to the 6300's 2mb.
__________________

Laptop:
MacBook 2.2GHz Santa Rosa | 120GB HDD | 4GB ram
Desktop:
Intel C2D E6300 @ 3.2GHz | 4GB ram | 880GB total HDD space | Gigabyte P965-DS3 | eVGA 8800GTS 640mb | Corsair HX 520 | Audigy 2 ZS platnium | Antec 900
j12 is offline  
Old 12-31-2006, 03:26 PM   #8 (permalink)
-Deactivated-
 
Oreo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: England
Posts: 5,723
Send a message via MSN to Oreo
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by saltynay
lol thats cos your american this guy is english and the price for the uk is around £110 as we get extra charges which scks as bt oh well.

Matt
I no it sucks so badly ... at 110 pounds they are pretty much double the price and i just cant afford it because im spending the money on a X1950PRO
__________________
-Deactivated-
Oreo is offline  
Old 01-01-2007, 04:32 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
KingAustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Iowa
Posts: 673
Send a message via AIM to KingAustin
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by j369852147412
techinically i could overclock to the same ghz of the 6700, but the 6700 still has the 4 mb l2 cache as opposed to the 6300's 2mb.
The 4mb l2 cache doesn't help that much currently, and plus you'll have a faster FSB with an OC'ed 6300 at 6700 speeds, so that'll pretty much make up for the loss in cache if not be faster.
__________________

__________________
E6300 w/ AF7 Pro 3.11ghz
Gigabyte DS3
2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
7900GT w/ Zalman vf900 650/800
Z-5500 Digital Speakers
22" Chimei + 19" BENQ
XClio 3060
KingAustin is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.