help with installing windows xp - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-26-2005, 09:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
Vinsanity
 
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: West Coast Cali
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via AIM to BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
Question help with installing windows xp

ok so my comp has no operatins system right now but i am going to get windows xp from my uncle in 2 days but i dont know if it will work because when i put in the cd that came with my mobo into the cd romn drive nothing happened, so if i put in the cd for windows xp are you sure something will pop up and then i will be able to install it?
__________________

BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is offline  
Old 08-26-2005, 10:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
Vinsanity
 
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: West Coast Cali
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via AIM to BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
Question

pleez so does anybody know if it will load up the cd wen i put in the windows xp install disc or will it just not do anything like my motherboard installation cd?
__________________

BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is offline  
Old 08-26-2005, 11:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 51
Default

It depends if the cd is bootable or not it is bootable if the windows is a original copy and if it is burned then it might be ether and it also depends if ur cdrom is working and your bios recognizes it but I think it will if the cd it bootable ask ur uncle cause if it is not then don't bother unless u can get bootable floppy
kennny2004 is offline  
Old 08-27-2005, 04:57 AM   #4 (permalink)
mRk
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 117
Default

Set your primary boot as CD? That worked for me.
__________________
AMD Athlon64 3000+ (venice core)
DFI LanParty UT nF4-D
1GB Cosair RAM
eVGA Geforce 6600GT
SB Audigy 2 ZS
80GB Seagate Barracuda
Windows XP Pro
mRk is offline  
Old 08-27-2005, 09:53 AM   #5 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

Yes, in BIOS, the CDROM drive has to be set to first boot, or else it won't do anything.
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.