HELP ! Installing Akasa Evo33 AK913 (For AMD Athlon 64) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-30-2006, 05:03 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3
Default HELP ! Installing Akasa Evo33 AK913 (For AMD Athlon 64)

Hey,

Just bought a Akasa Evo33 AK913 (For AMD Athlon 64) and im having a few problems installing it. I have recieved the following items in the package:

http://www.sgoverclockers.com/images...contents_S.jpg

The instructions say that i have to "locate the heatsink retention pate (the black thing in that picture) onto the base of the mobo"

But when i do that, i try and screw the heat sink to it and there is a gap between the CPU and the thermal paste, due to the retention plate being there....?

Is this how it is meant to be or is the thermal paste meant to be in contact with the CPU?

Cheers

CJ
__________________

Cjc1706 is offline  
Old 08-30-2006, 08:47 AM   #2 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,403
Default

sounds like the backplate for the original mounting HS is too long. you will probably have to take the mobo out of the case and replace it with the one you recieved with the Akasa. There should be no gap between the CPU and HS.
__________________

__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 08-30-2006, 01:10 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: morris CT
Posts: 29
Default

wow, you seem to know alot about this stuff. where did you get your education? I just had my entire system rebuilt and it is still giving me problems. Still slow and likes to freeze up any suggestions?
pennywise33 is offline  
Old 08-30-2006, 03:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Is it for AM2 or Socket 939?

Make sure you have an AM2 mounting plate.
turtile is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.