Help with HDTV Tuner Cards - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-30-2010, 09:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: United States, Jersey
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to mastaclue00
Default Help with HDTV Tuner Cards

Hey guys-

I am having some trouble trying to find the answer to my question about hdtv on your PC. My main goal is to be able to open a program on my PC to run HDTV channels. However, I would like to get all the channels that my cable services provides. Is there a way to hook up the cable box to the computer and have it output all the HD channels it offers? My graphics card is a ATi Radeon HD 5970. Thanks guys!
__________________

mastaclue00 is offline  
Old 06-01-2010, 08:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: United States, Jersey
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to mastaclue00
Default Re: Help with HDTV Tuner Cards

bumper-skoo
__________________

mastaclue00 is offline  
Old 06-01-2010, 09:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Help with HDTV Tuner Cards

Nice bump But no, I'm not sure on your topic. I never used that technology, hardware nor software.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 06-01-2010, 09:15 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: United States, Jersey
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to mastaclue00
Default Re: Help with HDTV Tuner Cards

Quote:
Originally Posted by MindoverMaster View Post
Nice bump But no, I'm not sure on your topic. I never used that technology, hardware nor software.
Haha thanks. True, thanks for replying
mastaclue00 is offline  
Old 06-01-2010, 09:32 PM   #5 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,507
Default Re: Help with HDTV Tuner Cards

Pretty sure you'll just need a TV Tuner card that has a digital tuner in it. They won't be in HD, of course, since it's still coming through cable. What does your cable box have for outputs, besides the Antenna-Out jack? You can get tuner cards with connections other than coaxial.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is online now  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What GFX cards for 42" monitor (HDTV) ? Antec-User Overclocking and Modding 10 12-15-2009 06:25 PM
TV tuner/capture cards jamaicaska Computer Audio and Multimedia 7 12-29-2008 10:31 PM
What is the difference between these cards? Druid System Upgrades 13 11-09-2008 09:24 PM
GeForce 6, 7, 8 cards finally getting new drivers next week maroon1 New Technology and Products 19 05-05-2008 08:59 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.