help a hardware noob? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-23-2007, 12:53 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 3
Question help a hardware noob?

Ok, to start things off i'm a total noob when it comes to hardware, today was the first day I've ever opened my case with the intention of installing new hardware. So here's the deal, I installed a new hard drive. I installed this drive in order to have more storage on my pc, I already have another running properly. I put it in and set it up on the same IDE cable as my dvd-rw drive. I set the new hd as the master and the dvd drive as the slave. After this I closed the case, and got my new hard drive set up and formatted. Everything was working fine until I noticed that my sound wasn't working. So being the noob that I am, I thought well maybe I should open my case and set the dvd drive and the hard drive to the cable select option. I did this, and after I finished and started my computer again I found that neither the hard drive nor the dvd drive were being noticed by my pc. It's as though neither are installed or something. My question is did I ruin both my hard drive and my dvd drive by changing them from master and slave to the cable select option? (I am pretty sure that my computer supports the cable select option, seeing as to the fact that the dvd drive was set to this option when I first opened my case.)

Thanks for sticking with me and reading this probem of mine, I would really appreciate any help I can get.

Thanks so much,
Stuart
__________________

sdean is offline  
Old 08-23-2007, 12:55 AM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: help a hardware noob?

There is something called the BIOS. You can check that computer's BIOS.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 08-23-2007, 12:55 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: help a hardware noob?

Are you using the same IDE cable for the DVDr/w and your HDD? Might want to separate them so it won't be confusing. I'm guessing you're probably running onboard audio. Is this a prebuilt computer?
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-23-2007, 01:02 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 3
Default Re: help a hardware noob?

Thanks for the input. Here's the deal.

Yes i'm using the same IDE cable for both the DVDr/w and my HDD. The thing is my motherboard only has one IDE connection. This is a prebuilt computer. Yeah, I don't really know what to check in the BIOS. I was getting a message when I turned on my computer that drive 4 could not be detected (or something along those lines). So I turned off the drive in the BIOS to avoid getting this message everytime I powered up.
sdean is offline  
Old 08-23-2007, 01:07 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: help a hardware noob?

Usually I rather use 2 IDE cables for both my HDD and DVDr/w but I'm currently using SATA. Try using the primary IDE just for the HDD, don't hook up your DVDr/w and see what's goes on.
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-23-2007, 01:52 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 330
Default Re: help a hardware noob?

If everything was working except the sound I would go back to the original setup where everything was working and just try and get a new audio driver.
__________________
CPU: e6320 W/ Zalman CNPS9700 @ 2.8
MOBO: MSI P6N PLATINUM
RAM: 2gigs G. Skill HZs
VID: EVGA 8800 GTS 640mb @ 625/1025
CASE: NZXT ZERO
HD: WD1600YS
PS: CORSAIR 520HX
MONITOR: CHIMEI 22in
OS: VISTA HOME PREMIUM 32bit
nerdygeek is offline  
Old 08-23-2007, 03:23 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 3
Default Re: help a hardware noob?

Thanks for the help guys. I went back in and found out that the power wasn't even connected to the HDD that was originally set as master, I unplugged it when I changed both devices to cable select and forgot to plug it back in. So now everything works, even the audio (had to update the driver). Anyways thanks again everyone!
__________________

sdean is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stuck with dial up.......Good Hardware Controlled Modem? spikoman69 Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 0 08-19-2007 10:38 PM
MAJOR Hardware Issue. Please help Patchiz Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 9 07-15-2007 10:13 PM
USB Key Hardware Firewall Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 0 05-29-2007 06:59 PM
Testing your hardware NathanLedet New Systems | Building and Buying 1 05-03-2007 09:06 AM
Program to scan for hardware errors? mobkon Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 04-20-2007 04:23 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.