help with graphics card - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-12-2009, 11:25 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 38
Default help with graphics card

I just recently built a gaming computer and was running world of warcraft at 60 fps which was pretty good. But what i realized was when i turned on my comp it comes up with this screen which says the stats of my comp like ram hard drive etc. but i looked at my graphics and it said ATI HD 3300. but that was the stock on the mother board. my graphics card is Newegg.com - SAPPHIRE 100265HDMI Radeon HD 4830 512MB 256-bit GDDR3 PCI Express 2.0 x16 HDCP Ready CrossFire Supported Video Card - Desktop Graphics / Video Cards
when i run it through the tv i put the hdmi cable in the graphic card slot and it doesnt work so i am running it through the mother board. its also the same with the normale blue cable for a computer monitor. Is the graphics card run through the motherboard and its working or am i just runnning of of my stock graphics.
__________________

mastapanda82 is offline  
Old 06-13-2009, 02:21 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: help with graphics card

It sounds like you are running off of your onboard graphics.

go into bios and switch it to pci-e graphics from onboard, connect your monitor to the card and you should be good to go.
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 06-13-2009, 09:17 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
iceyc0ld's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 410
Default Re: help with graphics card

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hefemeister View Post
It sounds like you are running off of your onboard graphics.

go into bios and switch it to pci-e graphics from onboard, connect your monitor to the card and you should be good to go.
+ 1 You must always remember when you switch graphics card if it went to another slot.. you must go to bios and change it.
iceyc0ld is offline  
Old 06-13-2009, 09:21 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 38
Default Re: help with graphics card

lol sorry im new to this how do i go to bios and what is that srry
mastapanda82 is offline  
Old 06-13-2009, 09:29 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: help with graphics card

When you first turn on your computer right after post you should see a screen which says press del to enter bios.
Common keys to enter bios are del, f10 and f1 but there could be others.
Then you will look for the setting for onboard graphics and turn it off or find one for enabling pci-e graphics.

What motherboard do you have as we can be more helpful with this information?
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 06-13-2009, 09:37 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 38
Default Re: help with graphics card

Newegg.com - Computer Parts, PC Components, Laptop Computers, Digital Cameras and more! i got this one

yea i got the device manager open and i clicked display manager and the only this that came up was the ATI radeon HD 3300 graphics. i clicked it and it give me some options im wonder if i disable it becasue wont i lose my pictur or will it swicth to the graphics card i got in there
mastapanda82 is offline  
Old 06-13-2009, 10:09 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: help with graphics card

Cannot disable it via device manager.

When starting up the computer, press
<Del> during the Power-On Self-Test
(POST) to enter the BIOS setup utility.

looks like it is under chipset / amd 780 config / internal graphics config / internal graphics mode = set to disable.

If I am a bit wrong hikaricloud has this board and should be able to clarify further.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 06-13-2009, 10:17 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 38
Default Re: help with graphics card

yea ok i disabled it and saved it and know i cant geta picture on my screen i have plugged the blue cable in bothe ports and i cant get a pictur i had to switch to my old comp . how do i get it working again
mastapanda82 is offline  
Old 06-13-2009, 10:20 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: help with graphics card

Do you have the 6pin pci-e power connector into your video card?

You can always reset the bios to default by either using the bios reset jumpers or more simply pulling cmos (watch looking battery) for ten minutes.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 06-13-2009, 10:31 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 38
Default Re: help with graphics card

yea i tried that and i tried an hdmi cable and that doesnt work ethier

i hit the reset button and it didnt do anything im really ****ed right now any ideas
__________________

mastapanda82 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Graphics Card Issues HobbesUK Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 02-27-2009 09:49 PM
graphics card issues LostAcres Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 11-27-2008 09:45 PM
New graphics card for 100 Alvin.C New Systems | Building and Buying 8 06-19-2008 06:10 PM
Dedicated power supply for a graphics card? wencke530 System Upgrades 13 02-23-2008 07:27 PM
Graphics card fan iviv Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 03-31-2007 06:52 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.