.:: Help with CPU Upgrade ::. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-12-2006, 01:39 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2
Arrow .:: Help with CPU Upgrade ::.

I own a 750Mhz (yes I know...go ahead laugh) computer and am looking to upgrade the AMD Duron Processor.

The FSB is 100Mhz and I was wondering what, if any, other FSBs are compatible (ex 133Mhz?).

The Processors I'm looking at have the same Socket A(462) structure but I'm not sure if they're FSB100 - does FSB matter even if the sockets are the same?

Thanks a lot.
__________________

1000GHz is offline  
Old 02-12-2006, 01:42 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
RockyZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 893
Send a message via AIM to RockyZ
Default

Ahh ok, lets clear up somethings here.

FSB (ram speed) x Multiplier =Core Speed

Hmm, socket A has a long range of CPUs, what motherboard do you have, maybe it could support the Bartons which are up to 2.2GHZ. But it sounds like you have a really old MOBO so it probably won't support PC3200.
__________________

__________________

e6300@2.8GHZ
G. Skill 4GB(2x2GB) DDR800
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB
super pi: 1m=20s
RockyZ is offline  
Old 02-12-2006, 01:46 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2
Default

I believe the motherboard is a UWave slash VIA. Does that mean the new CPU doesn't have to have the same FSB to be functional/compatible - say it's 333Mhz and same Socket A?
1000GHz is offline  
Old 02-12-2006, 01:54 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
RockyZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 893
Send a message via AIM to RockyZ
Default

Consult your motherboard manual? Or just google your motherboard. I have no idea.
__________________

e6300@2.8GHZ
G. Skill 4GB(2x2GB) DDR800
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB
super pi: 1m=20s
RockyZ is offline  
Old 02-12-2006, 10:57 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

yeah, as said before, you need to consult your manual. That, or use your google skills. Post back with information

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 02-12-2006, 02:15 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 180
Default

you should be able to put a AMD Athlon XP 2600+ socket A
__________________

__________________
Furby:
2500k @ 4.5Ghz max: 81C idle 33C
8 gigs ddr 3 Kingston Hyper x T1 @ 1600mhz
Asus P8P67Pro b3.1
Evga GeForce gtx 560 at 940mhz 1gbddr5
western digital black 1tb sata3
Viewsonic 22"
Windows 7 home premium 64bit
beluga is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.