Help check for compatibility on my computer build? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-11-2008, 10:35 PM   #21 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 30
Default Re: Help check for compatibility on my computer build?

Yes! Thank you everyone so much, I got it running to the area before you put in the operating system, I'm going to spend the rest of the night reading the manual to see what all this bios stuff is about, then I'll be back later.

Now that my system is built I need help again heh. Is there a new subforum I should go to and make a new thread for, or is it ok if I continue to ask help from here?
__________________

Invidious is offline  
Old 12-12-2008, 02:18 PM   #22 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 30
Default Re: Help check for compatibility on my computer build?

I think I need to edit the CMOS features, because the computer stops at verifying dmi pool data.

It lists a bunch of stuff, then goes

Verifying DMI Pool Data ................ Update Sucess
|

Leaving the bar there is that where I put in the operating system or is there a problem?

Sorry I haven't gotten the operating system yet, so I don't have a manual to back me up or anyting.
__________________

Invidious is offline  
Old 12-12-2008, 04:11 PM   #23 (permalink)
AKA , gt7sanremo
 
Evolv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Harrisburg,PA
Posts: 1,240
Default Re: Help check for compatibility on my computer build?

When you boot up your computer, go into bios and set your boot priority to your disc drive. Then the computer will restart and insert the Windows disc. Then Windows should install.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

Random movie quote to make you seem hip and "with it":
"Please take the chairs away. I don't like them. The big one is staring at me and that short one is being very droll."
Evolv is offline  
Old 12-12-2008, 04:30 PM   #24 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 30
Default Re: Help check for compatibility on my computer build?

Quote:
Originally Posted by gt7sanremo View Post
When you boot up your computer, go into bios and set your boot priority to your disc drive. Then the computer will restart and insert the Windows disc. Then Windows should install.
Thank you, when the OS comes in (likely tomorrow or monday) I'll do that.
Invidious is offline  
Old 12-16-2008, 11:57 PM   #25 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 30
Default Re: Help check for compatibility on my computer build?

Quote:
Originally Posted by saltynay View Post

Once you have installed windows I can walk you through formatting a harddrive for storage use.
Hey Saltynay, I have it all installed now, and I am using the 250 gig one as the c: drive. How do I set up my 500 gig one? I have it set as the slave on the channel that the other hard drive is on.

I also have it saying that my dvd drive is my D drive.../shrug.
Invidious is offline  
Old 12-17-2008, 06:28 AM   #26 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: Help check for compatibility on my computer build?

Drive letters are automatically assigned you can change them if you want.

To sort out the drive you need to format it so;

Control panel--> "classic view" (just so were working on the same tabs as such --> administrative tools --> computer management--> storage (either click on the one in the left or right tab they are both the samething) ---> disk management --> then right click on the one saying unallocated space and format to ntfs with any label you want to identify it.
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 12-17-2008, 02:27 PM   #27 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 30
Default Re: Help check for compatibility on my computer build?

Quote:
Originally Posted by saltynay View Post
Drive letters are automatically assigned you can change them if you want.

To sort out the drive you need to format it so;

Control panel--> "classic view" (just so were working on the same tabs as such --> administrative tools --> computer management--> storage (either click on the one in the left or right tab they are both the samething) ---> disk management --> then right click on the one saying unallocated space and format to ntfs with any label you want to identify it.
Thank you, it is formatting right now. I appreciate it.
__________________

Invidious is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A switch, and a router....Aren't they the same? ReikokuKo Networking Tips, Tricks & FAQ 10 04-10-2009 06:24 PM
Problem installing vista on newly build Computer Proedge Microsoft Windows and Software 1 06-14-2008 07:27 PM
Final build ! ordering today... please check it out :0) illnastyimpreza New Systems | Building and Buying 21 06-09-2008 06:27 PM
Very strange computer issues. No one knows the answers. Aiyana Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 9 03-29-2008 07:00 PM
Moms Computer Build Dr DMoney New Systems | Building and Buying 14 01-30-2008 02:15 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.