Help check for compatibility on my computer build? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-07-2008, 05:56 PM   #11 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: Help check for compatibility on my computer build?

Since you are in college, you may be able to get Vista through your college for a huge discount. You can probably get a lot of MS software that way.

If nothing else, you can get Server 2008 for free. CHeck here:
https://www.dreamspark.com/default.aspx

Lots of other free goodies, too.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 12-07-2008, 06:04 PM   #12 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: Help check for compatibility on my computer build?

Is there a reason to get server 08 as a home user whos not a programmer? except for the point that its free.....
__________________

__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 12-07-2008, 06:06 PM   #13 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: Help check for compatibility on my computer build?

It can be configured as Vista. Mak wrote it up... somewhere.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 12-07-2008, 08:14 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 30
Default Re: Help check for compatibility on my computer build?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trotter View Post
Since you are in college.

Actually I wont be starting college until the fall term of 2009. I'm going to be doing computer science and learning programming, I hope, though I know many people change the direction of their career a lot in college.
Invidious is offline  
Old 12-08-2008, 01:21 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 30
Default Re: Help check for compatibility on my computer build?

Just a quick question, I need to pick out an OS.

I want to get a vista, and I need to be sure I get a 64 bit one so I can use all of my RAM. Should I get an OEM Premium so it is cheaper or just by the home edition which I think supports both 32 and 64 for the same price as the OEM premium which only supports one or the other?

I don't know much about OEMs, do you still get patches and stuff with that for free?

Newegg.com - Microsoft Windows Vista Home Premium SP1 64-bit English for System Builders 1pk DSP OEI DVD - Operating Systems
Invidious is offline  
Old 12-08-2008, 01:57 PM   #16 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: Help check for compatibility on my computer build?

Yes OEMS get patches the catch is that you can only install it on one motherboard cpu combo although if you call them up (windows) they can be helpful and let you install it on more then one....... Students also get vista ultimate for a greatly reduced price I believe its about $70 for 64bit or as trotter stated free if you configure server 08 properly
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 12-08-2008, 02:18 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 30
Angry Re: Help check for compatibility on my computer build?

Quote:
Originally Posted by saltynay View Post
Yes OEMS get patches the catch is that you can only install it on one motherboard cpu combo although if you call them up (windows) they can be helpful and let you install it on more then one....... Students also get vista ultimate for a greatly reduced price I believe its about $70 for 64bit or as trotter stated free if you configure server 08 properly
Oh wow, maybe then I will get the OEM for now, and when I am in college look into upgrading. For the cheaper price. The OEM should be fine for me until then.
Invidious is offline  
Old 12-08-2008, 02:36 PM   #18 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: Help check for compatibility on my computer build?

You can't really sell an OEm second hand unless you find someone local who wants it most people want trust you as its easily torrentable and corrupted with viruses.
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 12-08-2008, 02:42 PM   #19 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Help check for compatibility on my computer build?

try server 08. it is 64bit and can be configured to look exactly like vista but not use as much resource.
i use it on both of my machines (probably will put it on the lappy in the near future as well) and i love it.
it is also free for trial for like 240 days if you re-arm it.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 12-11-2008, 07:25 PM   #20 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 30
Default Re: Help check for compatibility on my computer build?

That cooling fan you told be about...am I supposed to hook it up to one of the three pin fan spots and just control it myself with the little thing I hooked up in the back? Because my manual says the CPU fan spot is a four pin while the one you recommended was a 3 pin.


also my optical drive...Newegg.com - LITE-ON Black 20X DVD+R 8X DVD+RW 8X DVD+R DL 20X DVD-R 6X DVD-RW 12X DVD-RAM 16X DVD-ROM 48X CD-R 32X CD-RW 48X CD-ROM 2MB Cache SATA 20X DVD±R DVD Burner - CD / DVD Burners Do I need IDEE cables or is it sata only? Cause I can't figure out how to hook up IDEE too it, and I don't think it requires it.
__________________

Invidious is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A switch, and a router....Aren't they the same? ReikokuKo Networking Tips, Tricks & FAQ 10 04-10-2009 06:24 PM
Problem installing vista on newly build Computer Proedge Microsoft Windows and Software 1 06-14-2008 07:27 PM
Final build ! ordering today... please check it out :0) illnastyimpreza New Systems | Building and Buying 21 06-09-2008 06:27 PM
Very strange computer issues. No one knows the answers. Aiyana Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 9 03-29-2008 07:00 PM
Moms Computer Build Dr DMoney New Systems | Building and Buying 14 01-30-2008 02:15 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.