Help, been ripped off... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-02-2006, 07:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 52
Default Help, been ripped off...

Hey all,

I recently bought a new 'side' PC for when i go away to my mums house, the PC i bought was an AMD 3800+ X2, 1GB RAM, 400W PSU, onboard graphics, 160GB SATA drive and a DVD combo drive.

When recieving this PC i opened it up and saw an AMD ATHLON 64 3800+ sticker included in the box.

Immediately i thought of the CPU i had been given, i went to check by right clicking my computer and selecting properties but it didnt say anything about the CPU, i downloaded a program called CPU-Z? And it said that i had an AMD Athlon 64 3800+ Fx 47??? what ever that is?

But i KNOW its not Dual core....

has this company ripped me off, given me a cheaper proccesor than i paid for? I don't know what to do, as the company know i don't know much aout PC's they may take advantage over me

Thanks
__________________

BlazerWill is offline  
Old 09-02-2006, 07:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

best way is to pull the system apart and look at the chip itself. but if you don't have thermal paste then it might be an issue. you might want to look at your invoice amd MAKE SURE you paid for an X2... so you don't look like an Id10T for calling them about something that they did in fact put in...
__________________

__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 09-02-2006, 07:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 52
Default

Yeah ive checekd with like 5 different CPU reading programs they all say its a 'AMD 64 3800+ Fx 47'.. and on my invoice, email invoice it specifically says

' PEFORMANCE BASED SYSTEM - AMD ATHLON X2 3800+'

BlazerWill is offline  
Old 09-02-2006, 07:35 PM   #4 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

then I guess you might want to pull the system and look at it... I have not heard of an FX-47 CPU before...
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 09-02-2006, 07:41 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 52
Default

weird, well i don't even know the difference between the two CPU's and im not willing to take apart the actual CPU, ill probably break it.

This program called WCPUID, says this:

'The Processor is: AMD Athlon 64 FX-47
Platform: Socket 940 {mCPGA Package)
2.4ghz 512k L2 Cache Single Core


BlazerWill is offline  
Old 09-02-2006, 07:49 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 341
Default

You might as well want to call in, if you're getting this problem, obviously.

Any insecurity you feel when purchasing prebuilt consumer products should always be expressed to the people that sold it to you.
__________________
I believe victory only exist at the end, no matter how the factors present it.

XIGMATEK HDT-D1284
ATI RADEON X850XT PE
NZXT TEMPEST: CRAFTED SERIES
IF06 is offline  
Old 09-02-2006, 07:50 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 52
Default

Sure, i will do on monday morning, but has anyone heard of the fx-47 AMD processor? I certainly haven't is this processor old or something? I mean the PC is running really well, but its not what i paid for, i wanted a dual core.
BlazerWill is offline  
Old 09-02-2006, 08:16 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 52
Default

I used another CPU checking program and it says the CPU i am using is called an 'AMD Athlon 64/Opteron' what the **** is this?

Can someone tell me what an Opteron is?

It says its got 1 core, 512kb Cache running at 2.4ghz?
BlazerWill is offline  
Old 09-02-2006, 08:22 PM   #9 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

opteron is another brand of cpu.. AMD does make them, but I have not heard of of the 47.. I have googled a 43, but not 47. but I would still call it in and get what you paid for...
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 09-03-2006, 12:32 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 145
Default

i checked amd website
http://www.amd.com/us-en/Processors/...l?redir=CPT301

I can find anything?
i would see what the motherboard is if it suppotts dual might just be easier to buy a dual processor
__________________

__________________
asus a8n sli premium
amd 64 venice 3800 2.4
xfx 6800gt
wd 80gb
2 512 cosair value ram
19in hw191d widescreen lcd
tomc102968 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.