Help with back-up & Swapping to 64 - bit - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-23-2015, 08:32 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Nijmegen
Posts: 2
Default Help with back-up & Swapping to 64 - bit

Dear Tech forum people

Ive got a quick and urgent question, recently ive wanted to swap from a 32-bit operating system to a 64-bit operating system, now I was told to back up my files and just get the 64 bit version of the windows version ive got, did all this but then i stumbled upon a problem.

So I backed up my files using the back up system from Windows followed the steps to upgrade from 32 to 64 bit but once I pressed upgrade it gave me an error, now my question is instead of doing the "upgrade" option in the windows setup can I just select the Custom(advanced) option or will it delete all my files including the backup ive got stored on my PC.
Help is appreciated !

Greets cyberzone
__________________

ccyberzone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2015, 08:34 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Nijmegen
Posts: 2
Default Re: Help with back-up & Swapping to 64 - bit

Now my thought was do I need the 32 bit disc to upgrade it or was i not mistaken to get the 64 bit disc?
__________________

ccyberzone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2015, 09:35 AM   #3 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: Help with back-up & Swapping to 64 - bit

You can't do an Upgrade when going from 32bit -> 64bit. You have to install fresh, which means using the "Custom (Advanced)" option.

If you reformat the drive during the install, yes it will delete all files that are on that drive. That's why you're supposed to backup to another drive (hard drive, flash drive, external hard drive, CDs/DVDs, etc.).

There is a workaround, however. If you go through the Custom-Advanced section, and on the screen where you select your HDD partition you want to install to, if you select the SAME partition where your previous install of Windows is located and WITHOUT formatting, just click next. You'll get a warning message about "There was a previous install of Windows found in this location, we will move the files to Windows.old and continue the install". That means it will move EVERYTHING to C:\Windows.old, and then install the OS as new.

After you do that and you're booted into your fresh install, you can find your personal files and copy them over. Note that you CANNOT transfer programs - you will have to reinstall those.

Once you are sure you have all of your personal files transferred over (documents, pics, music, etc.), you can run through Disk Cleanup (right click your HDD under Computer -> Properties -> Disk Cleanup). Let it run, and then when it finishes it's first run, then click the "Clean up system files" button and let it scan again. Then once complete, in the list select the "old Windows install" one and put a checkmark next to it, then click OK and it will run through and delete all the old install files for you. MAKE SURE BEFORE YOU DO THIS THAT YOU HAVE ALL YOUR FILES MOVED OVER TO YOUR NEW INSTALL!
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2015, 12:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
SubliminalX7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: 10.0.0.NO
Posts: 239
Default Re: Help with back-up & Swapping to 64 - bit

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
You can't do an Upgrade when going from 32bit -> 64bit. You have to install fresh, which means using the "Custom (Advanced)" option.

If you reformat the drive during the install, yes it will delete all files that are on that drive. That's why you're supposed to backup to another drive (hard drive, flash drive, external hard drive, CDs/DVDs, etc.).

There is a workaround, however. If you go through the Custom-Advanced section, and on the screen where you select your HDD partition you want to install to, if you select the SAME partition where your previous install of Windows is located and WITHOUT formatting, just click next. You'll get a warning message about "There was a previous install of Windows found in this location, we will move the files to Windows.old and continue the install". That means it will move EVERYTHING to C:\Windows.old, and then install the OS as new.

After you do that and you're booted into your fresh install, you can find your personal files and copy them over. Note that you CANNOT transfer programs - you will have to reinstall those.

Once you are sure you have all of your personal files transferred over (documents, pics, music, etc.), you can run through Disk Cleanup (right click your HDD under Computer -> Properties -> Disk Cleanup). Let it run, and then when it finishes it's first run, then click the "Clean up system files" button and let it scan again. Then once complete, in the list select the "old Windows install" one and put a checkmark next to it, then click OK and it will run through and delete all the old install files for you. MAKE SURE BEFORE YOU DO THIS THAT YOU HAVE ALL YOUR FILES MOVED OVER TO YOUR NEW INSTALL!
I swear I had to reinstall Windows 7 because of a SLIC error and I did the whole Windows.old transfer and stuff. But I was able to get everything from programs, personal data, to user profiles back by copying Windows .old to Windows carefully. Then by editing some registry entries. The registry entry editing was to get all my icons back.

But I was not going from 32->64-bit.

Is that why he can't do what I did because of the fact that it did not write any "Program Files" to the 32-bit version of Windows? Meaning since he had no "Program Files (x86)" Folder on 32-bit because I assume it's just "Program Files"? Or simply because that installation did not copy 64-bit drivers to that Windows.old?
__________________
Under_Score
------------------------------------------------
CPU: Intel Core i7 2600K @ 3.4 GHz | Cooling: Just Fans | Motherboard: BioStar Tz68K+ | RAM: Cosair Vengeance16GB (4X4GB) DDR3 @ 1600MHz | Graphics: Nvidia Geforce 560 TI | HDD: 1 TB Western Digital (want SSD for OS) | Sound: On-Board sound | PSU: CORSAIR HX Series HX850 850W | Case: Cooler Master CM Storm Scout SGC-2100-KWN3 | OS's: Window 7 Professional x64, Kali Linux 1.0.9 | Display: Dell 24-inch HD, Samsung 24-inch HD
SubliminalX7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2015, 12:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: Help with back-up & Swapping to 64 - bit

Copying programs can be finicky...and I generally don't recommend it because it takes just as much work to get them working usually (because of registry entries/other dependencies) - if not more - than to just simply reinstall the software.

Plus is a good way to only reinstall the stuff you actually use . If you're like me...stuff tends to get cluttered.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2015, 12:41 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
SubliminalX7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: 10.0.0.NO
Posts: 239
Default Re: Help with back-up & Swapping to 64 - bit

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
Copying programs can be finicky...and I generally don't recommend it because it takes just as much work to get them working usually (because of registry entries/other dependencies) - if not more - than to just simply reinstall the software.

Plus is a good way to only reinstall the stuff you actually use . If you're like me...stuff tends to get cluttered.
That is a really good point because I use literally 50% of the stuff I have lol
__________________

__________________
Under_Score
------------------------------------------------
CPU: Intel Core i7 2600K @ 3.4 GHz | Cooling: Just Fans | Motherboard: BioStar Tz68K+ | RAM: Cosair Vengeance16GB (4X4GB) DDR3 @ 1600MHz | Graphics: Nvidia Geforce 560 TI | HDD: 1 TB Western Digital (want SSD for OS) | Sound: On-Board sound | PSU: CORSAIR HX Series HX850 850W | Case: Cooler Master CM Storm Scout SGC-2100-KWN3 | OS's: Window 7 Professional x64, Kali Linux 1.0.9 | Display: Dell 24-inch HD, Samsung 24-inch HD
SubliminalX7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
32bit, 64bit, back-up

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sony Vegas (64 bit) & Windows Vista (32 bit)..?? delscarlet Microsoft Windows and Software 1 09-02-2010 12:13 PM
FS:2.4 P4 chips & 2.8 P4 &Laptop Ram & Vid Cards & More! 98RedGs Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 3 07-30-2008 04:16 PM
Swapping Primary & Secondary SATA hard disks. Goldstein Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 02-11-2006 01:15 PM
What is Bit? (As in Windows 32 Bit or 64 Bit)? ag3 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 3 06-24-2004 06:36 AM
Swapping Microphone & Audio Output powerhousejoyce Computer Audio and Multimedia 2 02-22-2004 10:53 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.