Help Asap!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-29-2005, 06:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 734
Send a message via AIM to iam_not_2fast4u
Default Help Asap!!

hi i need help i installed a new mobo on my intel computer. i was a dell demntion 3000 it never came with a windows reinstallation disk. i called dell they said that this modle would nver need a reinstallation disk becasue , they said somthing about the hard drive. what do i do now? i have a disk barrowed from my buddy but i cant activate it for some reason thanks for your help
__________________

iam_not_2fast4u is offline  
Old 10-29-2005, 06:17 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

You would never need an installation CD because the OS is already on the hard drive. You need to buy another copy of windows.

And I'm surprised you were able to get the old motherboard out, lol.
__________________

Flanker is offline  
Old 10-29-2005, 06:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 734
Send a message via AIM to iam_not_2fast4u
Default

i know but it says i need to activate it then what? it doesn't work
__________________

RIP Flanker: 07-31-2005 - 03-03-2006 09:17 AM
iam_not_2fast4u is offline  
Old 10-29-2005, 06:24 PM   #4 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 213
Default

It said it couldn't activate during install? Sometimes it won't. You have to click on the activate now button in Windows and try it over the internet. If that doesn't work call the number you're given and have the product key ready cause you'll need it.
klein1jo is offline  
Old 10-29-2005, 06:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 734
Send a message via AIM to iam_not_2fast4u
Default

ok ill try it thank you for your time and help
__________________

RIP Flanker: 07-31-2005 - 03-03-2006 09:17 AM
iam_not_2fast4u is offline  
Old 10-29-2005, 08:53 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 734
Send a message via AIM to iam_not_2fast4u
Default

xp isnt finishing loading, i doesnt finish error message comes up what to do???
__________________

RIP Flanker: 07-31-2005 - 03-03-2006 09:17 AM
iam_not_2fast4u is offline  
Old 10-29-2005, 09:00 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

take it to bestbuy and give them your serial number

thats what i had to do when i was installing XP pro on my gateway lappy

paid 80 bucks to make it work lol
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-29-2005, 09:03 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 734
Send a message via AIM to iam_not_2fast4u
Default

no way iam not payin 80 bucks
__________________

RIP Flanker: 07-31-2005 - 03-03-2006 09:17 AM
iam_not_2fast4u is offline  
Old 11-01-2005, 01:01 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 125
Default Re: Help Asap!!

Quote:
Originally posted by iam_not_2fast4u
i have a disk barrowed from my buddy but i cant activate it for some reason thanks for your help
If you borrowed the disc from a friend you would not be able to use his serial anyways. If you want a licensed copy of windows xp you will need to fork over some money for it.
__________________
\"Beware of computer programmers that carry screwdrivers.\"
Intel Pentium 4 CPU 2.40GHz ; Mainboard : Intel D845PEBT2
768MB DDR-SDRAM ; NVIDIA GeForce4 Ti 4200 with AGP8X
WD(C))56GB (2.5GB, 5% Free Space) ; WD(D)112GB (1.4GB, 1% Free Space)
WD(E)112GB (364MB, 0% Free Space) : WD(G)37GB (625MB, 2% Free Space)
WD(H)75GB (16MB, 0% Free Space) ; Creative SB Audigy LS
Linksys LNE100TX
\"Must master the google young one\"
cook is offline  
Old 11-01-2005, 06:35 AM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

you can use his friends disk if it is XP home, cause XP pro the serial number goes to microsoft and you can never use it again
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.