Help Asap - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-25-2006, 04:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 360
Default Help Asap

i am building this pc and i can not load windows it goes to the windows setup screen then the monitor goes blank and like shuts off what is wrong what can i do
__________________

ITZBVAN005 is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 04:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

ahh, i think i may have had the same problem... is it an actual windows disc or a boot disc from an old computer.. or it may be your cd drive.... some reason my cd drive i guess wasnt support by my mobo or something.. and would just stop loading after a while and it would reset.... i fixed that by using a different cd drive
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 04:27 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 360
Default

here is the error i get file I386\ntkrnlmp.exe could not be loaded. the error code is 7. setup can not continue. whats this mean
ITZBVAN005 is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 04:31 PM   #4 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

Sounds to me like something is corrupt or faulty. Either the windows disk you are using, or a specific file within it. Next time you try and load it, make sure before you do, to clear out any partitions you may have made... make a fresh drive partition and give it a shot. Also make sure that everything is seating properly... a cable might not be sitting flush and can cause a fault somewhere. check your floppy connection.
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 04:33 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
brinks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,144
Default

http://support.microsoft.com/?id=812580
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/318729/en-us
brinks is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 04:34 PM   #6 (permalink)
The ModFather
 
markkleb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Reno Nevada
Posts: 273
Default

Make sure the CPU heatsink and fan are seated flat on the CPU causing it to overheat

Did you use Arctic silver? Mabye too much (a short)

Are you using a Raid Array?

Have you tried to reset the Bios?
__________________
MKMods
markkleb is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 06:32 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 37
Send a message via Yahoo to stevelenihan
Default

I had a problem like that. If you have more than 1 hard drive, disconnect them all except the 1 u want to install windows to and try to install it then. Worked for me
__________________

stevelenihan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.