Help with ADSL Router! Please! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-31-2006, 06:04 PM   #11 (permalink)
Hiphopapotamus.
 
b0dge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Location: Posts: 61,784
Posts: 557
Default

Yep, thats what i got.

All the settings you mentioned are as they should be.

I'll make sure though, then give it another try. Hang on.....
__________________

__________________
Don't ask questions, just click my rep tick. Now.
b0dge is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 06:14 PM   #12 (permalink)
Hiphopapotamus.
 
b0dge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Location: Posts: 61,784
Posts: 557
Default

Nope, still nothing.

tried pinging google again and that still works.

Honestly, the amount of times I've set up connection sharing networks at work and can't even get my own pc to do it!!

Still, it is the first time i've used a router, but the principle's the same, surely?
__________________

__________________
Don't ask questions, just click my rep tick. Now.
b0dge is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 06:25 PM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default

how are your tcp/ip settings set up. do you have it to obtain ip automatically?
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 06:26 PM   #14 (permalink)
Hiphopapotamus.
 
b0dge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Location: Posts: 61,784
Posts: 557
Default

Yep.
__________________
Don't ask questions, just click my rep tick. Now.
b0dge is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 06:26 PM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 419
Default

? conection sharing? u need dont conection with a router. just connect to router and u good to go. I think u made the process more complicate then it is. if u can ping the ie show able to reach it.
efd753 is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 06:30 PM   #16 (permalink)
Hiphopapotamus.
 
b0dge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Location: Posts: 61,784
Posts: 557
Default

By connection sharing, i mean the pc is basically networked to the router in the same way it would be to another pc with an internet connection.

The pc should see the connection as being over a LAN.

If I could have just connected to the router and surfed, i wouldn't have posted in the first place! lol
__________________
Don't ask questions, just click my rep tick. Now.
b0dge is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 07:14 PM   #17 (permalink)
Hiphopapotamus.
 
b0dge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Location: Posts: 61,784
Posts: 557
Default

I've cracked it.

Had the connection set to PPPoE not PPPoA.

Thanks for all the help.

B
__________________

__________________
Don't ask questions, just click my rep tick. Now.
b0dge is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.