Help with ADSL Router! Please! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-31-2006, 02:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
Hiphopapotamus.
 
b0dge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Location: Posts: 61,784
Posts: 557
Default Help with ADSL Router! Please!

Sup,

I'm trying to sort out a broadband connection through a D-Link DSL-504T Router/switch. Not having much luck.

I've setup the whole thing from start to finish, using the settings provided by my ISP etc, ADSL LED is lit, IP's are all hunky-dory and everything. But it still won't connect to any web page!

The only thing that I can't find an option for that my ISP (Wanadoo - UK) provides a setting for is:

Authentication: CHAP

This is really bugging me guys... Help before I melt.....

B
__________________

__________________
Don't ask questions, just click my rep tick. Now.
b0dge is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 03:17 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 46
Default

Is the router actually being found? Or isit not being found at all. I once had a problem like this, it wasnt aquiring network address
__________________

C1!m@t3 is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 04:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
Hiphopapotamus.
 
b0dge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Location: Posts: 61,784
Posts: 557
Default

Yeah, it's connected ok. can even communicate with it to change settings and stuff. just can't get my pc to access the net through LAN. Whether it's the settings on the router or the comp i don't know.
__________________
Don't ask questions, just click my rep tick. Now.
b0dge is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 04:56 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default

can you ping a website ie ping www.google.com ? make sure internet explorer is set up to auto detect settings. Can you look at the connections page of your routers setup and see if it has connected?
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 05:32 PM   #5 (permalink)
Hiphopapotamus.
 
b0dge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Location: Posts: 61,784
Posts: 557
Default

The router is definately connecting to the outside world, but my comp isn't sharing the connection.

IE is set to Auto Detect.

I don't have any option to ping websites, only IPs.
__________________
Don't ask questions, just click my rep tick. Now.
b0dge is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 05:35 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default

open a command prompt and type
ping www.google.com
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 05:41 PM   #7 (permalink)
Hiphopapotamus.
 
b0dge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Location: Posts: 61,784
Posts: 557
Default

I did it. it seemed to work. By that i mean it didn't throw up any errors or anything...
__________________
Don't ask questions, just click my rep tick. Now.
b0dge is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 05:43 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default

did you fix it or were you able to ping an outside website?
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 05:44 PM   #9 (permalink)
Hiphopapotamus.
 
b0dge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Location: Posts: 61,784
Posts: 557
Default

sorry, was editing that last post when you replied...

I pinged google.
__________________
Don't ask questions, just click my rep tick. Now.
b0dge is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 06:02 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default

Reply from 66.102.7.104: bytes=32 time=18ms TTL=246
Reply from 66.102.7.104: bytes=32 time=14ms TTL=246
Reply from 66.102.7.104: bytes=32 time=15ms TTL=246
Reply from 66.102.7.104: bytes=32 time=14ms TTL=246

should look something like that. if so you got a problem with internet explorer connection setup because you are online. under connections in internet properties make sure never dial a connection is bulleted. check the lan settings and make sure it is set to auto detect settings and nothing is setup under proxy server.
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.