Help?? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-03-2006, 09:15 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 405
Default

as ive said in another thread, almost everyone has a computer nerd uncle, relative or on their block
__________________

__________________
The_Tobes99 is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 09:21 PM   #12 (permalink)
The Angriest of Amoebas
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,180
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by The_Tobes99
as ive said in another thread, almost everyone has a computer nerd uncle, relative or on their block
Okay...? What's your reasoning behind posting this? Who cares if they have a nerd uncle or relative? This guy should save up and not buy an eMachines period.
__________________

__________________
toxicity_27 is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 09:28 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 405
Default

ye well that nerd uncle realtive or neighbor can build them the computer
__________________
The_Tobes99 is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 09:34 PM   #14 (permalink)
The Angriest of Amoebas
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,180
Default

It's not as fun having someone else build you a computer. It's better to build your computer yourself for then you know all the parts, and actually know what goes into a computer and where everything goes.
__________________
toxicity_27 is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 09:53 PM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

out of thos prebuilds the first is the best. i disagree with needing $1500+ US to build a gaming computer. my rig was $1300 AU. granted i already had a dvd burner and dvd-rom and hdd and monitor lol. he probably already has a monitor that he can live with for the time being. i have a 6200tc (i didn't just put it in my sig to embarrass myself ) it plays BF2 and HL2. obviously i don't have max AA or textures on BF2 but i can play with several settings at medium at 1024x768 and it never drops below 25fps. if he wants to play games but only has a low budget this is a good way to go because its the only way he can afford it even if it doesn't give him 100fps at max settings on 1600xwhatever. am i the only person who dooesn't have insane expectations. BF2 is in no way dissapointing on low settings and HL2 can play on pretty much max settings aside from AA and resolution.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 10:00 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Ya, Nitestick, I Would disagree also if I had like 3/5 of it :P.
Ste is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 10:15 PM   #17 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

well it's just i don't know what the currency conversion is like but i know that $1300 AU is a lot less than $1500 US. and he must have a monitor and unless it's either about to die or is an ancient monochrome its probably good enough to use. lol i really started typing that last post without thinking and then couldn't be bothered going back to start again. in any case i think that the first prebuilt should be adequate enough.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.