Help - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-16-2006, 10:39 AM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 336
Default

ah, ok. well then, i dont know what to tell you. i have no experience with multi-screens.

and @Reggie, macs do suck for gaming, and many other things, but they have two things going for them: user friendly, and kick-*** for graphics/video editing. thats IT, but thats what theyre good for.

-Phate
__________________

__________________


And above all else this, to thine own self be true.
-Shakespeare
Phate is offline  
Old 06-16-2006, 11:33 AM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 222
Default

i have 4Gb in my amd athlon but windows is only using 384MB can i make/force it to use more
__________________

Darybart is offline  
Old 06-16-2006, 11:37 AM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 336
Default

thats not the max it can use, thats just what its using RIGHT THEN.

try combining the used and the available to figure out how much you CAN use, i can almost gaurantee its below 4gb, since 4gb ram is not used effectively in Windows XP, a lot of it is just wasted.

for a while i had 4gb ram, and a system report told me i only had 2.3gb available ram, because windows XP doesnt know what to do with the rest, since its not built for ram that high.

if you want more ram support, get windows server 2003 or x64

-Phate
__________________


And above all else this, to thine own self be true.
-Shakespeare
Phate is offline  
Old 06-18-2006, 05:52 AM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 222
Default

so u telling me i cont force my comp to use more ram
Darybart is offline  
Old 06-18-2006, 09:46 AM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 336
Default

yup, you cant make it use up to 4gb.

all that 348mb stat was saying is that youre computer at THAT time was using that much ram. i would guess it COULD go up to almost 2.3gb (where mine was at when i had 4gb), but not farther.

that means you have 1.7gb of ram just doing nothing in youre computer.

2gb is basically the max for windows XP ram, XP doesnt know what to do with more, so i would suggest downgrading to less ram, or if you have 2 2gb sticks, or even better 4 1gb sticks, just take one or two sticks out so you have 2gb ram total, and you will be fine.

-Phate
__________________


And above all else this, to thine own self be true.
-Shakespeare
Phate is offline  
Old 06-18-2006, 12:39 PM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 222
Default

ok i tihnk i will downgrade 2 2Gb as i have 4 1GBs
__________________

Darybart is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.