HDD To SSD - Installing The Current Image - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-01-2013, 10:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 26
Question HDD To SSD - Installing The Current Image

Acer Aspire V3-771G-9809
OS: Windows 8

Note: Only difference between the linked computer and mine is I have 16GB of RAM in a single slot (a mistake I made).

To the problem.

I have the old hard drive with this computer which is a 1TB HDD that I have swapped out in the past with a SSD OCZ Vector 256GB but because this hard drive has failed twice since I bought it I had to return it to OCZ for a swap. The first few times I used Apricore's 2.5" Sata Wire & Apricore's EZ Gig IV to clone my hard drive in it's complete form to my new SSD. Now that I received the SSD back from OCZ for the third time I tried the same process but am unable to boot up the SSD hard drive this time and are unable to find out why for the life of me. Any help would be much apprciated, thank you in advance.
__________________

Michael.Chute is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2013, 10:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default Re: HDD To SSD - Installing The Current Image

Use Acronis and always make an image of your drive then write that to the SSD.

I would send the OCZ back and get a better SSD, just my 2c.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2013, 10:53 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 26
Default Re: HDD To SSD - Installing The Current Image

Will try your advice. Will be back when I have results. Thanks for the information.
Michael.Chute is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2013, 10:53 PM   #4 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: HDD To SSD - Installing The Current Image

Another option besides Acronis is CloneZilla.

But technique is the same as PP said: create an image of the current drive on another drive, and then write that image to the SSD.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 01:28 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 26
Default Re: HDD To SSD - Installing The Current Image

Tried both but it didn't seem to want to work, like it has in the past or as noted above. However I was able to take an image of the factory settings itself and transfer that over to my other hard drive. From there I started from scratch and transferred files. Thanks for the help again.
Michael.Chute is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 02:23 PM   #6 (permalink)
Pushing Daisies on Saturn
 
Yevrag35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Wisconsin, US
Posts: 1,118
Default Re: HDD To SSD - Installing The Current Image

Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael.Chute View Post
Tried both but it didn't seem to want to work, like it has in the past or as noted above. However I was able to take an image of the factory settings itself and transfer that over to my other hard drive. From there I started from scratch and transferred files. Thanks for the help again.
This is the only one that so far, that I've found, has been able to copy "EVERYTHING" in its entirety. XXCLONE, A New Way of Cloning the Windows System Disk

The unfortunate thing is it's very risky. It's free, but it will only clone the C drive to a different drive, it can't be any other drive letter. There are different ways to back it up, but because you're cloning the original image, it's harder to put the copy of the original back in case something goes wrong.
__________________


Yevrag35 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 02:50 PM   #7 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yevrag35 View Post
This is the only one that so far, that I've found, has been able to copy "EVERYTHING" in its entirety. XXCLONE, A New Way of Cloning the Windows System Disk

The unfortunate thing is it's very risky. It's free, but it will only clone the C drive to a different drive, it can't be any other drive letter. There are different ways to back it up, but because you're cloning the original image, it's harder to put the copy of the original back in case something goes wrong.
CloneZilla and Acronis copy everything into an image...

Sent from my Nexus 7 using TechForums
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2013, 02:54 PM   #8 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default Re: HDD To SSD - Installing The Current Image

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
CloneZilla and Acronis copy everything into an image...

Sent from my Nexus 7 using TechForums
This. I've made images of probably over 50 installs for transfer onto an SSD. Every single one worked perfectly while done on a separate computer.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2013, 02:16 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 26
Default Re: HDD To SSD - Installing The Current Image

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
This. I've made images of probably over 50 installs for transfer onto an SSD. Every single one worked perfectly while done on a separate computer.
Probably something I did wrong. I did get it working either way just took me a few more hours than I would have liked to complete the task. Seems to be a recurring event (re-imaging computers).
Michael.Chute is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2013, 02:19 PM   #10 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default Re: HDD To SSD - Installing The Current Image

It usually takes a while to copy. The key is doing it on another computer. I've had 100% success because none of the files are being accessed on the drive being copied.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.