HDD and SSD - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-23-2015, 08:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 2
Default HDD and SSD

I have a premade acer aspire that came with a 2.0TB HDD and this past weekend i bought a Kingston SSD drive for it and after i transferred the partitions from the original drive i am at a crossroad of keeping the 2.0TB drive in tact and unhooking it or formatting it and using it for storage as it has my OEM partition for windows 7 on it and i don't want to lose it, I just don't know if the cloning software transferred a working copy of the OEM partition and i DON"T want to be re-installing windows again just to find out. so far i have just about rebuilt the system after 2 years so this isn't my first time doing this but it is the first time experimenting with SSD and HDD

MustangDriver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2015, 08:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
Build Guru
PP Mguire's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: DFW Texas
Posts: 26,031
Default Re: HDD and SSD

If you used a good cloning software like Clonezilla and transferred over properly then you can unplug the 2TB and boot to the SSD like you normally would.

"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire Mechwarrior Online = Thunderson PSN = PP_Mguire

Need Descent and Mechwarrior buddies!
If I helped you, give a thanks! ↓
Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2015, 08:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Dauntae's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 1,807
Default Re: HDD and SSD

I've switched but never copied the OEM recovery partition, I just installed a fresh copy of windows with the OEM reg number. Having all the drivers is nice but downloading the newest drivers was pretty easy, On the laptop I went with the WD black swarmed drive, has a SSD built into a 1TB HD because only one HD bay in most laptops.
New system
NZXT Tempest 410 - I5-4670K - Asus Z87-Plus - SeaSonic SS-750KM3 80 PLUS GOLD Certified Full Modular PS
GPU MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G - CORSAIR Vengeance Pro 16GB 1600 (2x8gig) - SAMSUNG 840 EVO 250 -Seagate Barracuda 3-TB

Antec 200 - I7-920 - ASUS P6T - Corsair TX650 it's old but still kicking like a mule
2-EVGA GTX 470 in SLI- ocz vertex 3 SSD 128 gig
Seagate Barracuda 1-TB - OCZ DDR3-1600 12 gigs 3x2
Keeps Me Happy :lol:

If I've been helpful, Please rep me
Dauntae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2015, 08:33 PM   #4 (permalink)
Private Joker
carnageX's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 23,115
Default Re: HDD and SSD

Usually the recovery partition won't work anymore if you've cloned to a different HDD than what it came with.

I know that Dell did that with my buddy's Alienware - it was looking for the size of the HDD and refused to run the recovery partition because it didn't match.

Honestly you just need an OEM disc if you ever want to reinstall Windows. Or, you could take an image using CloneZilla of your current drive configuration, and keep that image backed up so that if you ever want to reinstall Windows, you can just restore that image and you're back where you were when you saved the image.
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2015, 02:20 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 2
Default Re: HDD and SSD

Hi thanks for what insight i could get i used the cloning software that came with the drive and the only problem i had was in the bios trying to find boot drives on an OEM acer motherboard was there but tricky to find now the machine boots to desktop from windows splash screen in 15 secs i like that over the 2.0TB HDD that took almost 1m:15sec to do the same task so i guess i'll keep it as a storage drive. i definitely need to completely start over format everything and start from scratch again...maybe i am just bored but who knows
MustangDriver is offline   Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SSD, 500 GB HDD & 250 GB HDD setup mwwwilson System Upgrades 6 12-14-2013 01:58 PM
Good SSD and bad HDD vs one good HDD Geoman37 New Systems | Building and Buying 4 10-30-2013 03:37 PM
SSD and Cache SSD? I_Am_Skip System Upgrades 9 01-08-2012 08:19 PM
HDD to SSD migration: mirror or clone HDD or reinstall everything fresh hyongx New Systems | Building and Buying 4 08-29-2011 04:16 PM
Can you have a SSD 60GB as a boot drive and a 500GB HDD for storage but have smart response enabled on the SSD? matteuk New Systems | Building and Buying 2 07-27-2011 12:12 PM

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:05 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.