HDD Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-21-2006, 11:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 40
Default HDD Question

I recently installed a 20GB HDD as a slave drive on my first IDE channel. The Windows Device Manager reports its name correctly and says that the device is working as it should; however, My Computer only lists my master C:\ drive.

How can I access my second hard drive?

Thanks...
__________________

xMist is offline  
Old 03-22-2006, 03:03 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

i'm guessing you never formatted it.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 03-22-2006, 11:47 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 211
Send a message via Yahoo to JohnnyX
Default

Control panel > Admin tools > Computer Management > Storage > Disk Managemant.

You should see you new disk in there, Right click on it and select format.
__________________
The enemy of my enemy might just be my enemy¬Ö
JohnnyX is offline  
Old 03-22-2006, 07:17 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 40
Default

Thanks, guys. You're both right.

There was no option to format it via the right-click menu for the new disk; instead, I clicked New Partition and followed the wizard to format a partition for the whole thing. Thanks.
xMist is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.