HDD Help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-29-2006, 06:29 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 33
Default HDD Help

Hi

I have an ASUS P5GD1 it supports S-ATA. If i got a S-ATA II HD would it A- not plug in or work B-- Work but not at the highest speed?

Thanks
__________________

homer105 is offline  
Old 07-29-2006, 06:34 AM   #2 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

As long as you have the SATA drivers installed and Windows sees it. you should have no problems... It'll work to full capacity. Sata does not use jumpers, hence why I said to make sure you have the drivers installed...
__________________

__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 07-29-2006, 05:55 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 325
Default

i think the point he is getting at is tht his mobo does not support sata II so he wants to no if using a sata II hdd would be a problem
in answer to THAT question, it uses the same plugs so i would assume that you can plug it in but it would not interface at sata II speeds
but then that doesnt matteer as no drive at the moment can actually saturate 300MBp/s, and sata I is no problem if it does indeedc work
__________________
Athlon 64 3200+
GigaByte GA K8N-SLI
1GB Corsair Select Value
GigaByte 7300GS
80GB maxtor Hard Disk
Samsung Writemaster DVD-RWDL 16x
Thermaltake mambo case w/ 430 PSU
Windows XP Pro
17\" Proview LCD
mophead740 is offline  
Old 07-29-2006, 06:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 586
Send a message via AIM to infiltrator7
Default

If you're asking ^^^^^ then I believe the answer is yes, you can use a SATA II HD with SATA I however you're only going to get the speed of SATA I (150mb/s).
__________________
If you're interested in joining a MOHAA clan, send me a PM.

JOIN THE 24 ZONE FORUMS
infiltrator7 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.