HD Upgrading Query - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-17-2006, 02:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 37
Smile HD Upgrading Query

Hello Everyone

A Shame To Start my first post with a question but I'm here witha question about a 2nd HDD.

I recently upgraded my comp a notch to the value of about £200.
More RAM, New HDD and new Video card.
I installed everything seperatley and all appeared to be ok

then i decided to have a go at partioning my HDD into 4 parts

That worked (seemed to) ok aswell

Now, I've noticed over the last week that i keep getting lock ups in various apps, explorer, windows media player, firefox etc. Almost any program that i use is now prone to becoming slow (not closing immediatley when clicked) and then freezing and recieving one of those wonderfully helpful " **** has encountered a problem and needs to close"

I suspect RAM maybe the problem but I cant see why I suspect that only cos of the broad range of progs that are locking up.

Currently running Win XP SP2
Matsonic MS8188E Board
Inno GeForce 6200 Graphics
2 Internal HDD 160Gb and 40Gb running next to each other (due to bay limitations) Both Running as Slave to the optical DVD and CD drives

Looking For Suggestions and ideas as to possible causes to the identity of what i've done wrong :P

Thanks In advance

Dingadilly is offline  
Old 10-17-2006, 06:57 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
j12's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,133

first of all, WELCOME to TECH-FORUMS!

its not your ram because u have 1gb and thats more than enough.
but your hard drives should not be slaves to the cd and dvd drives. the C drive or boot drive should be the master hdd, and the other hdd should be the slave.
one of your cd or dvd drives should be the master and the other should be the slave. make sure all your jumper settings are correct.


MacBook 2.2GHz Santa Rosa | 120GB HDD | 4GB ram
Intel C2D E6300 @ 3.2GHz | 4GB ram | 880GB total HDD space | Gigabyte P965-DS3 | eVGA 8800GTS 640mb | Corsair HX 520 | Audigy 2 ZS platnium | Antec 900
j12 is offline  
Old 10-17-2006, 07:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475

Run Memtest (free program) and it will tell you if the RAM is bad.
turtile is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:13 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.