Haywire!!! Heres The Story.... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-10-2006, 09:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,057
Send a message via AIM to zerodayATK
Default Haywire!!! Heres The Story....

ok i built a pc this firday.. .finished it totally.... got to the bios set it to boot the cd drive first and then i downloaded windows xp w/sp2.... so this is where the fun begins. IT worked no prob and we loaded all the mobo drivers the highspeed internet driver mouse keyboard driver printer driver and i believe that is all..... now we played on the comp for about an hour working great and that when i left.... now my uncle the man i bouild this pc for said wheni left he had loaded his digi camera drivers and software... which was fine... now i came back the next day to show off the computer and load the virus software that came free w/ comcast.... i loaded it and updated from the microsoft website 2 time because ther ewas that many updates... now this is when the first bSoD came up .. it said usmthing aobut the kodak driver... i took that off... theni booted it up and it ran for bout 10 min and another BSoD now i reboot and it goes into windows and BSOd then i changed the boot order from cd drive first to hdd first .. then that works for about 20 min and then it goes haywire.... i decided i would try to repair windows.... it wouldnt load from the disk it said that the disk could be damaged DAMAGED>>> it was on my desk and in the cd drive thats it! than i said ahh nowi got to redo xp . .so i attempt to reinstall xp when it says it cant format my hdd it might be damaged..... then i try all day.. and it says that the hdd could be damged or the disk is defective.... so todayi went aond bouht a new hdd and put that in ... starts to load ofrmats the drive and than the erro comes up canoont load this file from cd the cd may be damages i retry liuke 20 times and it gets stuck there... coudl this all be my cd drive. .or could i have a faulty cd and hdd .... if your confused.... write here ill try t oclarify.. and im finding my pc specs
__________________

zerodayATK is offline  
Old 09-10-2006, 10:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,057
Send a message via AIM to zerodayATK
Default

LG Black 16X DVD+R 8X DVD+RW 10X DVD+R DL 16X DVD-R 6X DVD-RW 12X DVD-RAM 16X DVD-ROM 48X CD-R 32X CD-RW 48X CD-ROM 2M Cache E-IDE/ATAPI Super-Multi DVD Burner - OEM

APEVIA (ASPIRE) X-dreamerr ATXA9NW-BK/500 Black Steel ATX Mid Tower Computer Case 420W Power Supply - Retail

Western Digital Caviar SE WD2500JS 160GB 7200 RPM 8MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s Hard Drive - OEM

SCEPTRE X7g-Naga V Black 17" 8ms LCD Monitor 300 cd/m2 500:1

DCT Factory OG-310 2.1 Speaker

rosewill keyboard mouse wireless

AMP 1GB (2 x 512MB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 533 (PC2 4200) Dual Channel Kit System Memory

Gigabyte GA-8I945P-G Socket T (LGA 775) Intel 945P ATX Intel Motherboard

Intel Celeron D 341 Prescott 3.2GHz 256KB L2 Cache LGA 775 EM64T Processor switched out tha t sata drive with a maxtor 80gb hdd thats ultra ata to see aobut loading windows but it still does work ... any ideas?
__________________

__________________

FORMERLY THEYOYOKID303
zerodayATK is offline  
Old 09-10-2006, 10:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Default

1.Clean your CD with a lint free cloth, also if you have any scratches on the CD try to clear that up as best as you can. if there are scratches and looks pretty bad...... your screwed not unless you have another windows disc that you could try.

2.Try that first hard drive in another computer to see if it works, if it does then maybe bios is not recognizing the HD correctly. if it does not work..... then thats a dead HD up for shooting practice in the back yard. now for your new HD there should be no problem at all just make sure you have the HD as first primary master and it works correctly on boot up you'll be alright
-RockMan- is offline  
Old 09-11-2006, 10:17 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,057
Send a message via AIM to zerodayATK
Default

well i cleaned the disk...... still no luck ... and im going to try the ald hdd in my pc... and then im tacking it to my a+ teacher to help so......
zerodayATK is offline  
Old 09-11-2006, 10:18 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,057
Send a message via AIM to zerodayATK
Default

than i was thinking ... could it be the cd drive not reading th disk right? i tried a new cd drive but it was dead to begin wiht so.......
__________________

FORMERLY THEYOYOKID303
zerodayATK is offline  
Closed Thread

« Quick Q | Printers »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.