Having a RAM issue - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-15-2009, 07:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 23
Default Having a RAM issue

Ok, My computer supports dual channel ram so i bought 4-1gb sticks and installed them. When I check in bios it says that I have 1024 mb per slot, but in windows it shows me that I only have 2.87gb.

mb- intel d915pbl
ram- kingston 533mhz pc4200

I'm not sure if i'm running on that full 4gb and its just not showing it in windows or if its making me run short for some reason.

Thanks
__________________

TyGray is offline  
Old 10-15-2009, 07:50 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Having a RAM issue

What operating system are you using? Is it a 64-bit version?
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 10-15-2009, 08:00 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 23
Default Re: Having a RAM issue

no, actually i had vista running, with some pesky spyware problems so i decided to go back to xp and its actually doing the same thing on both, 32bit
TyGray is offline  
Old 10-15-2009, 11:41 PM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default Re: Having a RAM issue

32-bit will only recognize 3.5GB of RAM. From that, it will minus your graphics card's RAM and the amount being used by Windows.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 10-15-2009, 11:46 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: South Florida
Posts: 28
Default Re: Having a RAM issue

Yeah you have to be running 64bit OS to recognize 4gb or more.
LM-Tech is offline  
Old 10-16-2009, 01:14 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 23
Default Re: Having a RAM issue

ok then, whats the easiest way to find out if my system is 64 bit compatible? As I said my board is d915pbl and the processor is p4 3.4ghz HT
TyGray is offline  
Old 10-16-2009, 01:37 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 23
Default Re: Having a RAM issue

actually I realize I could probably research this myself or if its even worth it, but now i'm having a hard time figuring out what processor exactly is in my computer since I built it like 4 years ago. I ran a scan and this is what I got on the processor:

CPU Name : Intel Pentium 4 CPU 3.40GHz
Code Name : Model 3, Stepping 4
Current Clock Speed : 3400Mhz
Serial Number : BFEBFBFF00000F34
CPU ID : X86 Family 15 Model 3 Stepping 4
Socket Designation J2E1
TyGray is offline  
Old 10-16-2009, 08:29 AM   #8 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default Re: Having a RAM issue

Run CPU-Z. It should tell you.
CPUID
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 10-16-2009, 12:32 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: South Florida
Posts: 28
Default Re: Having a RAM issue

On vista you just need click properties on "My computer" and it should tell you below where it tells you how much ram you have installed, on XP if im not wrong its on Control Panel under System Information. I dont think CPU=Z would tell you if your OS is 32-Bit or 64-Bit
LM-Tech is offline  
Old 10-16-2009, 05:56 PM   #10 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default Re: Having a RAM issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by LM-Tech
I dont think CPU=Z would tell you if your OS is 32-Bit or 64-Bit
The OS is 32-bit, as 64-bit XP is pretty rare.

CPU-Z will tell whether or not the CPU is 64-bit. I think it may be, but there's not enough details to be sure.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need helping upgrading RAM Mazer18 System Upgrades 5 10-11-2009 08:33 AM
Possible RAM/Board Issue? Stiltzkin Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 10-01-2008 02:18 PM
RAM Question b0bby System Upgrades 9 04-21-2008 11:32 PM
SLI ready RAM? Is it any better? What does SLI mean for RAM? StealthTools Overclocking and Modding 12 04-17-2008 09:27 PM
RAM RAM RAM lol SirCyber New Systems | Building and Buying 22 10-17-2007 01:24 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.