Hardware for Windows Vista - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-26-2007, 02:16 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4
Default Hardware for Windows Vista

Hello,

I would like to make my new computer to use Windows Vista. My question is, which CPU and hardware are the best on the market for this new Windows. I want to get only the best hardware for my pc, but I do not have any clue.

Thank you very much.
ameran
__________________

ameran is offline  
Old 01-26-2007, 02:42 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
bonehelm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 612
Default

welcome to TF.

For vista you would want a C2D E6400 or above with 2GB of ram and a decent 256MB video card to run it very smoothly. If $ isn't a problem, you should get the 8800GTX as it is a direct X 10 level card and Vista supports it.

Have fun and good luck
__________________

__________________
PC Specs:

Intel Core 2 Duo E6420 Conroe 2.13ghz
Gigabyte P35-S3 Motherboard
A-DATA 2x1GB DDR2 800mhz memory
Geforce 8600GT 256MB GDDR3 PCI-Express
bonehelm is offline  
Old 01-26-2007, 02:46 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4
Default

Hi bonehelm,

thank you for your answer.

Best Regards,
ameran
ameran is offline  
Old 01-26-2007, 08:01 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default

isn't two 7900 gts = to 1 geforce 8800? not sure though
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 01-26-2007, 09:07 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
M733mhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 648
Send a message via AIM to M733mhz
Default

No, two 7900GTs = 2 7900GTs
The 8800 is on a whole different level of it's own, Plus SLI is just worthless. If you've got the money to SLI 7900's then get ONE 8800 and be happy. Also the system requirements for vista aren't nearly that high. Recommended processing power is only 1GHz, Here:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16832116202
__________________


M733mhz is offline  
Old 01-26-2007, 09:45 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

No body asked what he needs to use his pc for? if he`s not a gamer then he goes and buys a 8800GTS then its a waste of money.

none gaming:

dual core processor AMD X2 3600+ or Intel Core 2 Duo E4300
1 gig of ram
Nvidia 7100GS

gaming:
dual core processor AMD X2 5000 or Intel Core 2 Duo 6600
2 gigs of ram
Nvidia 7900GT or if you can afford it 8800GTS,8800GTX
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 01-26-2007, 01:41 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4
Default Hardware for Windows Vista

Hello,

That is a good question for me. I am not a gamer, but I work with Multimedia, Architecture 3D software, rendering, photos and I work all the time all this applications at the same time. What I think, I need a lot of RAM, because I have many software running.

Thank you,
ameran

Paths and their connections are what make architecture come to life.
ameran is offline  
Old 01-26-2007, 01:47 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

I have ran Vista nicely with no lags on my system, and it's specs are:

AMD Athlon 3500 2.2Ghz
1.5GB DDR RAM
Integrated NVidia Geforce 6100 256MB.

So an E6300 with 256MB card should run Vista fine...
talldude123 is offline  
Old 01-26-2007, 01:57 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4
Default Your Hardware for Vista

Hi talldude123,

What kind of applications do you use with windows Vista?

Thanks,
ameran
ameran is offline  
Old 01-26-2007, 02:53 PM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Currently, Windows Vista only supports limited applications. When I did use Windows Vista RC2, I used Firefox, WMP, and UTorrent with no problems. Some apps, like Winamp, have the "glass" theme disabled on them.
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.