hard drives built on motherboards? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-16-2006, 06:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,829
Default hard drives built on motherboards?

http://www.ewiz.com/detail.php?name=MB-K8NSC-9#

It says nforce3 250gb or whatever.

Does that mean that its built in to the mobo?
__________________

Norcent is offline  
Old 10-16-2006, 06:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

No, that's the name of the chipset.
__________________

turtile is offline  
Old 10-16-2006, 06:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

I disagree Turtile. It says:

HD: 250GB
FSB: 1600 Mhz
DDR 400 Memory
ATX Motherboard.

Perhaps it includes a 250GB Hard drive as a bonus deal.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 10-16-2006, 06:41 PM   #4 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

"Chipset: Nvidia Nforce3 250 GB" It's probably a typo. And it can't be a deal because theres no way a mobo and a 250GB HD cost $63.86 together.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 10-16-2006, 06:43 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 108
Default

Read this http://techreport.com/reviews/2004q2...b/index.x?pg=1

250gb dosen't mean two hundred and fifty gigabytes of memory, but rather the model is 250 and gb signifies the gigabit technology.
__________________
Current Build (Hope to finish by late spring):
Intel Q6600 g0
Asus Maximus Formula
geIL Evo 2GB (2x1gb) DDR2
ATI HD3870 X2 or Nvidia 9800 X2?
2x 150gb RaptorX (Have it)
Thermaltake Toughpower 750w PSU (Have it)
ZeroTHERM BTF90
Antec P182 Case
HP w2207 22" Monitor (Have it)
bmitchell73 is offline  
Old 10-16-2006, 09:47 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by bmitchell73
Read this http://techreport.com/reviews/2004q2...b/index.x?pg=1

250gb dosen't mean two hundred and fifty gigabytes of memory, but rather the model is 250 and gb signifies the gigabit technology.
Exactly
turtile is offline  
Old 10-17-2006, 12:28 AM   #7 (permalink)
!!GAMER!!
 
fr34ky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Southeast,AZ
Posts: 509
Default

LOL thats funny.I dont know how you would think that hs a 250gb HDD on it.That would be crazy big HDD the size of chipsets.Only 10 mor years or less
__________________

__________________
fr34ky is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.