Hard Drives - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-03-2011, 04:15 PM   #11 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,508
Default Re: Hard Drives

The influence is negligible. A faster CPU/GPU combination would have more of an effect than a 16mb vs 32mb cache. A SSD would have a less negligible impact, though, too. Games put stress on the CPU and GPU, not really on the hard drive.
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 03-03-2011, 04:18 PM   #12 (permalink)
OCZ SSD Enthusiast
 
Night Fox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Michigan
Posts: 656
Default Re: Hard Drives

Games yes, but wouldn't a faster hard drive help with recording since it is essentially writing tons of frames to the disk constantly? or does that rely more on the cpu..
__________________

__________________
Asus P5Q Motherboard * OC'ed Intel Core2 Quad Q9400 2.82ghz w/ Arctic Silver 5 * OCZ Platinum 4GB (2 x 2GB) DDR2 1066ghz * Kingston Hyper X (2x2gb) DDR2 1066ghz * EVGA GTX 560 Ti Superclocked * Ultra X-Blaster ATX Mid-Tower * OCZ Vertex 2 120gb * WD Caviar Blue 500GB 7200 rpm * OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU * Sony Optaric DVD Burner * Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit * 22" LG Flatron W2252TQ LCD * LG Flatron E2281

Samsung Series 7 17.3" Laptop w/ 256gb Vertex 4 SSD
Night Fox is offline  
Old 03-03-2011, 04:28 PM   #13 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,508
Default Re: Hard Drives

It still requires the CPU in order to render each frame. The game is using most of the CPU/GPU power, so it cuts the recording down. This is why unless you have a beast of a machine, you need to cut the recording FPS down from 60 to something lower like 30, especially if its an intensive game.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 03-03-2011, 05:05 PM   #14 (permalink)
OCZ SSD Enthusiast
 
Night Fox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Michigan
Posts: 656
Default Re: Hard Drives

I just read this on their FAQ page and it sounded like the hard drive was what they were saying caused it...but CPU does make more sense I guess.
__________________
Asus P5Q Motherboard * OC'ed Intel Core2 Quad Q9400 2.82ghz w/ Arctic Silver 5 * OCZ Platinum 4GB (2 x 2GB) DDR2 1066ghz * Kingston Hyper X (2x2gb) DDR2 1066ghz * EVGA GTX 560 Ti Superclocked * Ultra X-Blaster ATX Mid-Tower * OCZ Vertex 2 120gb * WD Caviar Blue 500GB 7200 rpm * OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU * Sony Optaric DVD Burner * Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit * 22" LG Flatron W2252TQ LCD * LG Flatron E2281

Samsung Series 7 17.3" Laptop w/ 256gb Vertex 4 SSD
Night Fox is offline  
Old 03-03-2011, 06:53 PM   #15 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default Re: Hard Drives

Quote:
Originally Posted by Night Fox View Post
I don't see how that can be true...cache stores information before it gets written to the drive...so larger cache would mean more frames can be stored at a time which would raise the performance of Fraps. How can it have no influence?
The cache will be full within the first second after you start recording. After that, the disks write speed is the maximum speed at which you can store the captured frames.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 03-03-2011, 09:05 PM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
iceyc0ld's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 410
Default Re: Hard Drives

I agree with you guys on the games cpu stress while recording, but fraps puts load on ur hard drive like ****, so that's why a faster one is better.

Also a question, why do you have to format a new drive? dosen't if have nothing in there?
__________________
Gaming PC Build:

NZXT Phantom | Intel i5-3570k 3.4Ghz | Asus P8Z77-V | CoolerMaster V6 GT | Ripjaws
8GB 1600mhz | EVGA GTX 670 FTW 2GB | Corsair HX750 Watt |SB 1.5TBHDD
7200 RPM+WD 500GB 7200RPM | OCZ Vetex 3 120GB SSD | Lite-On 24x Reader/Writer/Burner Drive |
Razer Naga MMO Gaming Mouse | Razer Lycosa Gaming Mouse | Logitech G930 Gaming Headset
iceyc0ld is offline  
Old 03-04-2011, 09:20 AM   #17 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,773
Default Re: Hard Drives

Quote:
Originally Posted by iceyc0ld View Post
Also a question, why do you have to format a new drive? dosen't if have nothing in there?
You need to format it so that there is a filesystem for the computer to use. As you said, unformatted there is 'nothing'. the computer has to write to something - it can't write to nothing.


Quote:
I agree with you guys on the games cpu stress while recording, but fraps puts load on ur hard drive like ****, so that's why a faster one is better.
That's true, however as has already been explained to you, the larger cache will make very little difference. A faster one is better, but a large cache won't necessarily make it any faster in this case. It would need to have an extraordinarily large cache (basically, a Solid State Drive) to show any noticeably faster write speeds.
__________________

__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cloning multiple hard drives to one external hard drive? Jawnskeel Microsoft Windows and Software 1 10-15-2010 06:13 PM
"Virtual" Hard Drives That Span Multiple Physical Drives? SpikedCola Microsoft Windows and Software 2 05-24-2010 02:37 PM
replacing single hard drive with 2 hard drives in raid 0 therocker39 New Systems | Building and Buying 1 11-23-2007 10:50 AM
From 1 hard drive to 2 hard drives... aaronkephart New Systems | Building and Buying 3 03-26-2006 02:13 PM
hard drives .....please help raztazmasta Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 4 12-03-2004 11:01 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.