Hard drives - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-28-2010, 09:41 AM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Missouri
Posts: 24
Default Re: Hard drives

What do think about loading repairing windows for the computer.I have a corporate copy of windows xp.Soon will have a locked copy of seven not for sure how that works though I will in do time
__________________

Dan Capps is offline  
Old 01-28-2010, 09:51 AM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
joelm3103's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: -Trinidad- and Tobago, Caribbean.
Posts: 1,750
Default Re: Hard drives

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan Capps View Post
I have a new hard drive on the way for the windows Seven along with some hardware memory ram,pci and some other things.Plan to use my old hard drive as my slave for storage and some other software.Thanks for your help in all of this Jo I clicked the rep. button for u.I know the info you have provided is right on I have had this problem before.I only way is to have two computers a like one another.
Well if your getting another HDD along with parts (a whole new PC you can say ) you can just wait till then and transfer your stuff and then use your drive as slave.

Also no prob, that's what I'm here for .
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan Capps View Post
What do think about loading repairing windows for the computer.I have a corporate copy of windows xp.Soon will have a locked copy of seven not for sure how that works though I will in do time
Well I would say go ahead but that maybe taking it a lil too over head if you're already getting an new HDD. Just my opinion of course.
__________________

__________________
Need to update my siggy!
joelm3103 is offline  
Old 01-28-2010, 09:54 AM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Hard drives

A windows repair will sometimes work with xp on a motherboard swap. The issue you have is with the drivers. You will need to update windows and install all the newest xp drivers for your board after the repair.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 01-28-2010, 10:00 AM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Missouri
Posts: 24
Default Re: Hard drives

OK thanks for the info I am going to try it
Dan Capps is offline  
Old 01-28-2010, 11:19 AM   #15 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,304
Default Re: Hard drives

Put the drive back in your wife's computer, and then use SYSPREP to prepare it for transfer. I've used it several times and it works just fine.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 01-29-2010, 08:16 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Missouri
Posts: 24
Default Re: Hard drives

Well I ended up swapping the two and put the xp disk in the rom and it started to detect new hardware.Then it toke awhile but it finally got itself all straight just by putting the disk in.Now windows in running fine and everything is in order.
Dan Capps is offline  
Old 01-29-2010, 08:26 PM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
joelm3103's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: -Trinidad- and Tobago, Caribbean.
Posts: 1,750
Default Re: Hard drives

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan Capps View Post
Well I ended up swapping the two and put the xp disk in the rom and it started to detect new hardware.Then it toke awhile but it finally got itself all straight just by putting the disk in.Now windows in running fine and everything is in order.
Glad to hear that, hope all ends well .
__________________
Need to update my siggy!
joelm3103 is offline  
Old 01-29-2010, 09:11 PM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Torrance ,California
Posts: 130
Default Re: Hard drives

you might want to run this program on your pc.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...displaylang=en

if your upgrading from XP you have to do a fresh install. you could use a external harddrive for the pics. (priceless)
usually you can not swap harddrives with OS intact and work. you will have to reformat.
__________________

baih777 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ima get me some Hard Drives Spit-wad New Systems | Building and Buying 7 12-07-2009 11:37 PM
Newegg Sale on 750GB hard drives 35g700 System Upgrades 7 07-16-2008 12:06 AM
Control Engineering Win2000/Remote Control Software, Going Network david55 Microsoft Windows and Software 4 11-28-2007 10:06 AM
IDE Hard Drives objecterror Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 5 07-14-2007 01:22 AM
Hard Drives sailpog New Systems | Building and Buying 10 06-03-2007 03:21 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.