Hard Drive - WTF? Please Help -PIC WORKS NOW - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-29-2005, 01:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 3
Default Hard Drive - WTF? Please Help -PIC WORKS NOW

Sorry for making another thread, but this is very important.

I just got my new hardrive, ram, and dvd-drive from newegg today. Everything works perfectly except the HDD which is most likely my fault. The back of it looks like this:



...but I have no cable that can fit in that, I don't think. All my IDE cables are skinny,grey and long. I'm so sick right now becuase I think I ****ed myself over by ordering the wrong hardrive. Its a Seagate 250gig hdd.

I have an ASUS K8N Neo2 Platinum mobo.

Please help, I just need suggests or explanation. Thanks.
__________________

Ninjafrank is offline  
Old 12-29-2005, 01:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

I don't see a pic... is it an SATA ?

Edit : Forgidden error when trying to access that link for you pic.
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Old 12-29-2005, 01:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Ya, Its SATA you should have a cable that came with motherboard.
Ste is offline  
Old 12-29-2005, 01:54 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 34
Default

Unless your board is old and doesn't support sata. If not you can buy an adapter or you could send the drive back then order an IDE.
Ginkotsu is offline  
Old 12-29-2005, 01:55 PM   #5 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

You should have a sata cable.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 12-29-2005, 07:04 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mike4realz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 404
Default

u have a SATA hard drive
__________________

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 2.83Ghz || 4GB OCZ 1066 DDR2 RAM || GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3P Motherboard ||
PNY XLR8 GTX 470 || Raptor 300GB 10,000 RPM HDD RAID0 || Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
mike4realz is offline  
Old 12-29-2005, 10:33 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

I don't think that ASUS make that board, I could be wrong but I didn't see it on their website. I know MSI make a board with that model name and if I is that board then all you need is this.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 12-29-2005, 10:40 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Its MSI I beleive.....


if it is, it does support SATA

http://computing.kelkoo.co.uk/b/a/ps...27/111101.html
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-29-2005, 10:48 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

The model number is a combination of an Asus and MSI mobo lol
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.