Hard Drive Upgrade - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-03-2006, 01:25 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 318
Default Hard Drive Upgrade

Hey what steps would i need to take before upgrading my new hard drive. What issues do i have to check compatability wise.
Cheers
__________________

Crusader is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 01:34 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 31
Default

what exactly do u wanna do with it? copy old OS to it? just add it? is it sata or eide? a little more info for us please..
__________________

dp1dp is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 01:40 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 318
Default

I wanna replace my current one because it only 30gb and i need more space. Im not sure if i want IDE or SATA becuase i dont know the differnece(if you would tell me itd save me going on google).
Sorry im new to this sort of stuff and i should have googled about the IDE or SATA drive.
Cheers
Crusader is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 01:45 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 300
Send a message via AIM to Shannon Send a message via Yahoo to Shannon
Default

If your board supports SATA, get that. It's newer and faster. You could leave the OS on your 30gb and put your new drive in as a slave and move stuff like your My Documents onto your new drive, keeping just your OS stuff on your old drive. I would think you'd want to partition your new drive for your OS and everything anyway, and unless your 30gb is really slow or something, it'd be a fine size for just the OS stuff. I did that to my grandfather's computer. He had a 30gb and bought an 80gb, and I just left the 30 in for the OS and moved his My Documents and other files to his new 80gb.
Shannon is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 01:47 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 318
Default

So how will i be able to find out if my comp is mobo is compatibe with SATA.
Thanks
Crusader is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 01:49 AM   #6 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

^^^ ^^^

Sort of what I was thinking.

Unless your hard drive is dying, just add another one.

If you'll list the make and model of your PC, we'll find out which kind it takes.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 01:57 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 318
Default

Well ok but my comp was made by someone else and i bought it cheap so im not sure what make and model it is. But here is some info i got from CPU-Z, hope this help.


-MOBO-

IBM
Model-6059KZA
Chipset-Intel i815/E/EP
Southbridge-Intel 82801BA (ICH2)
Rev-A2

There was a better program for scanning your comp's componets, it started with A do you guys know it? Anyway here is the details about the MOBO just ask if u need more.
Thanks
__________________
<a href=\"http://www.dynasig.net/?id=2883\"><img src=\"http://serve.dynasig.net/2883.gif\" width=\"350\" height=\"85\" alt=\"Signature\" border=\"0\" /></a><br />
DynaSig: <a href=\"http://www.dynasig.net\">Dynamic Forum Signature</a>
Crusader is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 02:13 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 405
Default

ok i trwaled the intel site, your mobo supports ATA 100, not SATA. I would recommend ATA anyway because its cheaper & hard drives just dont use the 100MB/s of bandwidth of ATA, 10MB/s at the most
__________________
The_Tobes99 is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 02:15 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 318
Default

Ok so i can get hard drive that is ATA?
BTW serial ATA is SATA. right?
Crusader is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 02:17 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 405
Default

yes, that is what will fit & is what i would personally buy, even though i have SATA capabilities
__________________

__________________
The_Tobes99 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.