Hard drive recognized as 120gb when it's 320gb? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-13-2006, 04:53 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 905
Question Hard drive recognized as 120gb when it's 320gb?

I've got a Western Digital 320gb SATA hard drive. At the moment, Windows is reading it as only having 120gb, instead of 320gb. Anyone know why this may be?
__________________

cyrax is offline  
Old 05-13-2006, 06:21 AM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

This thread might be of help...
http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=79821
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 05-13-2006, 06:28 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 905
Default

The link that I need off that thread is dead.
cyrax is offline  
Old 05-17-2006, 01:58 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 905
Default

Bump?
cyrax is offline  
Old 05-17-2006, 10:25 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 155
Default

is it 120 on it's head or 137? if not 137, try partition magic and see wassup w/ that harddrive. you should be able to make the partition bigger, if anything.
umybiatch2k6 is offline  
Old 05-18-2006, 12:19 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 905
Default

What's partition magic?

I searched on Google for the link that is dead on that thread that was posted earlier, and it says the solution for it is to install SP2. Which I already have...
cyrax is offline  
Old 05-18-2006, 01:50 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 24
Default

partition magic is a peice of software that you can purchase and it will allow you to resize your partitions and all that good stuff. There are several other things you can do with it as well. Such as things like switching from FAT32 to NTFS and stuff.

Um... Onto the topic...

Doesnt windows only recognize like 127 gig or somethin like that at first, but then you gotta do somethin and it will see the full 320.

If i am wrong, some1 please correct me.
Agency is offline  
Old 05-18-2006, 12:32 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Matt08642's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 272
Default

EDIT: Nevermind...
Matt08642 is offline  
Old 05-18-2006, 05:01 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 367
Default

after service pack 2 or 1, i donno which, it recognizes hard drives larger than 137gb (or roughly 120 gb). Just use windows good ol' formatting, or you can use partition magic. That way, you can make a new partition (or as many as you want) leaving your 120gb partition untouched.
__________________
Setup no longer here.... need new one....
xenium is offline  
Old 05-19-2006, 06:29 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 7
Default

Go to Western Digital support, put in your specs, download their disk partioning software which will fit on a floppy disk, make a boot disk, and it will partition your hard drive, like magic! Presto! No matter your OS. Hope this helps
__________________

keithmitchell is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.