hard drive RAID - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-23-2006, 11:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default hard drive RAID

I have a 200gb maxtor HD now and wanted to install like a raptor 12,000 rpm 80GB HD along with it for games and other high speed tasks,how and what type of raiding should I use
__________________

__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 05-23-2006, 11:32 PM   #2 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

I think you are misunderstanding what exactly RAID is or does.

Have a look here:
http://www.acnc.com/04_01_00.html

By the sounds of things, you are not going to use any type of RAID. You do have a good idea about putting your speed-hungry apps on a faster HD. I actually have Windows and some other programs running on my 36GB 10000 rpm HD, while I use my regular 120GB 7200rpm for storage.

If you are looking for something closer to 80GB, it will actually be a 74GB. Yeah, the Raptors come in weird capacites
__________________

__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 05-24-2006, 12:41 AM   #3 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

okay so to make these two HD's work together what do I have to do?
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 05-24-2006, 04:25 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

you can't. to use RAID you need 2 (or more) identical drives. check out elbatrops link, it explains RAID pretty well.

i give people that bookmark too elbatrop
Nitestick is offline  
Old 05-24-2006, 08:35 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 58
Send a message via Yahoo to Edward
Default

You just need to hook them up. You don't need to use RAID.
__________________
(\\__/) This is Bunny. Put him in your
(=\'.\'=) signature and help him on his way
(\")_(\") to world domination
Edward is offline  
Old 05-24-2006, 08:54 AM   #6 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by nitestick
you can't. to use RAID you need 2 (or more) identical drives. check out elbatrops link, it explains RAID pretty well.

i give people that bookmark too elbatrop
Yeah, it's a good site, and it has nice pictures, etc It's what I used to get the fundamentals down!
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 05-25-2006, 08:37 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by nitestick
you can't. to use RAID you need 2 (or more) identical drives. check out elbatrops link, it explains RAID pretty well.

i give people that bookmark too elbatrop
Actualy thats incorrect. you Can RAID 0 with Differen't Sized Harddrives.

To Qoute WIkIpedia
"A RAID 0 (also known as a striped set) splits data evenly across two or more disks with no parity information for redundancy. It is important to note that RAID 0 was not one of the original RAID levels, and is not redundant. RAID 0 is normally used to increase performance, although it can also be used as a way to create a small number of large virtual disks out of a large number of small physical ones. A RAID 0 can be created with disks of differing sizes, but the storage space added to the array by each disk is limited to the size of the smallest diskĀ—for example, if a 120 GB disk is striped together with a 100 GB disk, the size of the array will be 200 GB. "
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAID

However The Speeds Must be the same, So that part is right.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Closed Thread

« A silent PC? | Help »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.