hard drive maximum space supported - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-16-2006, 11:30 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 86
Default hard drive maximum space supported

i went to micro center to buy a hard drive for my laptop and they told that laptops have a maximum hard drive capacity. i wanna get a 60gig hard drive for it. can you guys tell me if my laptop supports it? compaq evo n610c, 1.8ghz, 30gig, dvd, 512mb. and can someone give me some websites where i can get the hard drive.
__________________

Alfredw1 is offline  
Old 07-17-2006, 01:20 AM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,305
Default

Apparently the guys at Micro Center are about as stupid as the Geek Squad. My daughter's lappy has a 100 gig HD in it.

If you've got big bucks ($209.99), you can get a 160 gig Seagate Momentus 5400.3 (Perpendicular Recording) hard drive for your laptop.

Anyway, here's a link to the search page for laptop hard drives on NewEgg:
http://www.newegg.com/ProductSort/Su...ubCategory=380
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is online now  
Old 07-17-2006, 01:41 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 325
Default

ye those dudes at microcenter seem like dummieswat
did they say it was limited to? (in GB)
__________________
Athlon 64 3200+
GigaByte GA K8N-SLI
1GB Corsair Select Value
GigaByte 7300GS
80GB maxtor Hard Disk
Samsung Writemaster DVD-RWDL 16x
Thermaltake mambo case w/ 430 PSU
Windows XP Pro
17\" Proview LCD
mophead740 is offline  
Old 07-17-2006, 09:57 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 86
Default

no they did not tell me. so if i get 100 gig hard drive it will work? my laptop is from the 2002-2003!
__________________
COMPAQ EVO N610C
1.80GHZ
1GIG OF RAM
60GIG HD
30GIG PORTABLE HD
DVD
WIRELESS
14.1 INCH LCD
AIT RADEON MOBILITY 7500 32MB
Alfredw1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.