hard drive jumper settings - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-26-2006, 10:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 29
Default hard drive jumper settings

Hi!

I just purchased a Maxtor 120 GB HD. I am going to install it on a computer that currently has a samsung 80GB HD. The maxtor is going to be the Master HD. So I set the jumper for DS(Master), easy enough.

The samsung is not so easy. It has 2 jumpers that give you the standard choices over 3 catagories, HUh?? The 3 catagories are:

1) Jumper setting (lower 32 GB)
2) Jumper setting ( upper 32 GB)
3) Jumper setting ( 32 GB clip)

What does that mean?

The manufacturer originaly set it up as " Cable select" under Catagory #2. So is it safe to assume that I set it up under #2 as slave?
__________________

davidje14 is offline  
Old 04-26-2006, 10:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default

....or you can do the smart and easiest thing to make the 120 gig slave and not have to screw with your current master
__________________

Static_11 is offline  
Old 04-26-2006, 11:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 29
Default

That would be easiest but not possible. The system 32 files got screwed up so I can't boot. Tried the fix software route, you can read all about it in the windows software section of this forum.(if you can find it, probably on page 4 or 5 by now) I already reformatted once, when it did this same thing to me about a month ago! and I am not going to do that again. I am assuming that there is a problem with my present hardrive. My solution is to get a new hardrive and access it that way without having to reload everything. Hey, I wanted more memory anyway.
davidje14 is offline  
Old 04-27-2006, 12:03 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default

hdd's have nothing to do with memory

and if the hdd is corrupt, even set as slave it wont work
Static_11 is offline  
Old 04-27-2006, 07:02 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

Well he boots off the 120GB and he can read the files on the 80GB so he is basically using it as storage geez static...

Anyways just set it as cable select if its an IDE hdd and use the middle IDE slot thingy on the wire
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.