hard drive issues - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-29-2006, 03:41 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1
Question hard drive issues

Hi
I was hoping to get some guidance on a hard drive problem I've been having. Win XP OS.

To start off, I have a 250 gig western digital hard drive, partitioned 3 ways, that I use in my home computer and it runs fine. I took it out and put it in an enclosure to use with my laptop on a trip and the computer will not recognize it. It will recognize other hard drives I put in the enclosure, but not the 250. Once I got back home I put it back in the computer and it runs fine. I decided to get a new large drive specifically for the enclosure. I picked up a 300gig Maxtor and took it home put it in my home computer, partitioned it 3 ways and loaded windows XP on it, put it in the enclosure and neither my laptop nor my home computer will recognize it. It will recognize the there is a USB devise installed, but drives do not appear in windows explorer (or my computer). So I decided to put both hard drives in my home PC and slave one to the other, but the Maxtor will not appear. The WD will show and I can slave some older drives I have to it but the Maxtor is a no-go. I have tried every jumper setting I can think of and my bios is set to auto detect.
Whew, now what I'd like help with is ...how can I get the two drives to work together (slave n master) and why wonÂ’t either drive show in the enclosure? Thanks for reading all this and hope someone can help.
__________________

Sheetrocker is offline  
Old 05-01-2006, 01:58 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

how old is the enclosure you are using? how were the other drives you used partitioned?
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 05-01-2006, 08:02 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

137gb limit i bet ya.. I think there's a sticky on the forums about this. Your laptop can't recognize anything above that.
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 05-01-2006, 08:04 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

Here it is

http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=79821
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.