Hard Drive Installation Help!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-02-2006, 04:30 AM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 40
Default Hard Drive Installation Help!!

Here are the specifications for my computer:

Mobo: DFI LANPARTY UT nF4 Ultra-D
Processor: AMD 3500+ Venice core
Hard Disk: Western Digital Enhanced 40GB IDE
Optical Drive: LG Multiformat
OS: Windows XP Professional
GPU: MSI Geforce 256mb 6600
RAM: DDR 266@ 1GB

i basically have already set up this computer. However i used a Seagate SATA 200GB harddrive. Now i want to install this WD second disk but im not sure how to go about it. So far i have tried disconnecting the working Seagate and just connecting the WD. However i get the error 'Media Test Failure' 'Please check cable'. All cables are connected. The IDE is in IDE 2 slot on my MOBO. However i have tried both slots. Below is some information about the ancient WD Drive i have.

WD Caviar 40 GB EIDE Hard Drive
Family: BB
Model: WD400BB
Formatted Capacity: 40 GB
Interface: EIDE 100 MB/s
Transfer Rate (Buffer To Host): 400 Mbits/s (Max)
Rotational Speed: 7,200 RPM (nominal)
Buffer Size: 2 MB
Form Factor: 3.5 Inch
For all the info you could ever want about this drive check out this web page .
http://wdc.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/wdc....ted=1037285785


I would appreciate any help given on how to install and configure the second drive. The hard drive light does flicker so i know there is something going on.

Thanks for reading this thread.
__________________

asad1 is offline  
Old 08-02-2006, 11:22 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,567
Send a message via AIM to massacreinfallx
Default

okay im not positive but im pretty sure you have to go into bios and install a third partyraid or scsi controller to set it up correctly.
__________________

massacreinfallx is offline  
Old 08-02-2006, 11:59 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
brinks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,144
Default

Do you see the hard drive listed in the bios?

Make sure you set your jumpers correctly.
Go to bios and check the boot sequence order.
brinks is offline  
Old 08-02-2006, 12:53 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
CrazeD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 3,736
Send a message via AIM to CrazeD Send a message via MSN to CrazeD
Default

The IDE cable should be in the first IDE port, as that is the master IDE. Make sure your jumpers are set to Master on the HDD too.
__________________

Intel Q9400 | Gigabyte EP45-UD3P | G.Skill 2x2GB DDR2 1000 | XFX HD5870

Need website help? PM me!
CrazeD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.