Hard drive dead? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-17-2006, 04:11 PM   #1 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default Hard drive dead?

I've come across a Maxtor MaXLine Plus II 250GB Sata/150 hard drive with no pin jumpers... I've looked it up online but everything I have found is for IDE drives, not sata... I have tried every setting and even without a jumper but it's still not recoginized. I don't wanna just chuck it, but if it is dead, then cool, but I wanted to get some opinions first before I fried it in the mircrowave... :P

Anyone got ay ideas on how to make this thing work?
__________________

__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 06-17-2006, 04:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

Don't chuck it in the microwave. Freeze it for about an hour. Then try again.
__________________

__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 06-17-2006, 05:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 336
Default

if youve tried every pin setting and even no jumpers, i would assume dead. maybe its formatted for something else though? dont know if that would affect it

-Phate
__________________


And above all else this, to thine own self be true.
-Shakespeare
Phate is offline  
Old 06-17-2006, 05:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

Good point... it's been so long since I saw that trick I forgot about it... Thanks... Anyone else?
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 06-17-2006, 06:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

welp... it's not even spinnin up, so I think it's safe to say it's dead... D.E.D. ded... anyone need a paper weight? LOL
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 06-17-2006, 08:57 PM   #6 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

Already got one, thanks. It's an old Deathstar. It reminds me how stupid I was for not sending it in before the class-action suit refund deadline was up
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 06-18-2006, 11:07 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

There's no jumpers to set on a sata, You have to load sata raid drivers in order to even see it, most older bios will not even know its there, so that's normal. Have you installed your sata raid drivers for the board?
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 06-18-2006, 12:51 PM   #8 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

I have... and I pulled one of my drives today and swapped it out, but my system isn't even seeing it... So me'thunk it's ded... 2 bad... it was a free 250gb HD
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 06-18-2006, 06:27 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 406
Send a message via AIM to Tox1cThreat
Default

haha maybe thats why it was free
__________________
<center></center>
Tox1cThreat is offline  
Old 06-18-2006, 06:32 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 841
Default

It would've been too good to be true if it'd worked. I would take it apart if I were you just for the fun of it.
__________________

__________________
NathanM is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.