Hard drive cloning? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-26-2013, 04:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
roweder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 170
Default Hard drive cloning?

I've got a few questions. I'm thinking about upgrading to a SSD. I have an Alienware 17 that I just got this summer and it has a mSATA port and two 2.5" HDD ports (both of which I use) so I was thinking of installing a mSATA SSD. Since it is a windows 8 PC I don't really have the ability to re-install windows on a different hard drive without buying a new copy of windows 8. So how exactly could I go about cloning my hard drive? And I looked a little bit into cloning on my own (didn't quite know where to look), and one website said that the two hard drives must be the same size. Is this true? I've got separate partitions for recovery or whatever, can I copy those too? And what the heck's gonna happen with secure boot? I also have the ability to create a factory re-install disk, but I'll need to use it with the original hard drive with those partitions on it. If I get the process started, is it possible that I'll be able to reinstall onto a different hard drive?

Also, is this a decent mSATA disk? Any reasons to go with a different one than this?
accessories.us.dell.com/sn...
__________________

roweder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2013, 05:57 PM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default Re: Hard drive cloning?

If you use something like Acronis then the drives can be different sizes. It can get tricky moving from a larger to a smaller, though, unless the larger has a lot of empty space.

There are better deals, like this:
Amazon.com: Crucial m4 256GB mSATA Internal Solid State Drive CT256M4SSD3: Computers & Accessories
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2013, 07:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: Hard drive cloning?

About the recovery partitions.. don't copy those. The Alienware recovery won't allow you to run the recovery from a different HDD than what it was installed on, even if you copy it over. I know this from experience as I've done it with my friend's 17x R3.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2013, 07:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
roweder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 170
Default Re: Hard drive cloning?

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
About the recovery partitions.. don't copy those. The Alienware recovery won't allow you to run the recovery from a different HDD than what it was installed on, even if you copy it over. I know this from experience as I've done it with my friend's 17x R3.
What a load
Maybe I should just buy a copy of windows 8. I made a YouTube video just to demonstrate the slow motion effect that is possible with cameras that record in 60fps, and the video was of me juggling oranges, and some fast food place bought the video for $750. That's why I'm planning this upgrade haha, but I'd rather blow $200 on this than $400.
roweder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2013, 07:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: Hard drive cloning?

Do you not have the reinstall discs? Why can't you just install Win8 on a new drive?
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2013, 07:54 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
roweder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 170
Default Re: Hard drive cloning?

New windows 8 pc's don't come with disks now, they come with recovery partitions and the ability to create recovery disks, but windows recovery works without that. And the recovery disks don't work unless the recovery partitions are present, so if I use a recovery disk to try and install windows on a new hard drive, it won't work because those partitions aren't there. I bought this with win 8 on it.
roweder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2013, 08:26 PM   #7 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: Hard drive cloning?

Does the laptop have a Win8 serial sticker on the bottom?
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2013, 08:59 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
roweder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 170
Default Re: Hard drive cloning?

No, it does not
roweder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2013, 11:50 PM   #9 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,280
Default Re: Hard drive cloning?

If you're utilizing Secure Boot you will need to do a full reinstall.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2013, 12:10 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
roweder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 170
Default Re: Hard drive cloning?

Ok thanks! Will I be able to do a clean install with this? Or is this upgrade only?

Newegg.com - Microsoft Windows 8.1 Pro - 64-bit - Operating Systems
__________________

roweder is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.