Hard disks - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-29-2013, 07:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
spacecadet11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 194
Smile Hard disks

Hello. I have a 'refirbished' computer. I would like to buy a different hardrive for it.

Can I simply use the 'refurbished' computer installation disk and load the operating system onto that?

Sorry about the simple nature of the question..but I need or want 'assurance'!

Thanks for any and all responses
Bye
SC
__________________

spacecadet11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2013, 07:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,317
Default Re: Hard disks

Depends on what you mean by refurbished. Did you get it from a place like Newegg? If so, then if they provided the disk for the computer then yes. Otherwise, it depends on if the copy of Windows coming with the computer has been activated to that particular motherboard.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2013, 11:08 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
spacecadet11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 194
Default Re: Hard disks

Answer. No. I got it at a Factory direct. Can you elaborate as to what you mean by 'activating' to a particular motherboard?

I want to eventually change or upgrade the hard disk by buying another one?
Thanks
SC
spacecadet11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2013, 11:36 AM   #4 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,516
Default Re: Hard disks

Yes, you can install it on a new HDD.

As long as the computer has a Windows sticker, and you have the proper Windows install disc, you can install it just fine. When you go to activate Windows, you may have to manually do it over the phone (by talking to an automated answering system and entering in numbers given to you to activate the system). It'll ask how many systems this copy of Windows has been installed on... just say 1.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2013, 12:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,317
Default Re: Hard disks

Quote:
Originally Posted by spacecadet11 View Post
Answer. No. I got it at a Factory direct. Can you elaborate as to what you mean by 'activating' to a particular motherboard?

I want to eventually change or upgrade the hard disk by buying another one?
Thanks
SC
OEM copies do not allow upgrades of the motherboard.

So, if the motherboard was damaged when it was given/tossed/replaced/RMAd and replaced you may not be able to reinstall Windows. If it's the same, then there will be no issues.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2013, 12:22 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Hard disks

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
OEM copies do not allow upgrades of the motherboard.

So, if the motherboard was damaged when it was given/tossed/replaced/RMAd and replaced you may not be able to reinstall Windows. If it's the same, then there will be no issues.
Luckily windows doesn't actually care. It's not an upgrade, it's a replacement, and at worst you'll have to call microsoft to get the key unlocked. I installed win7 on at least 4 different motherboards over the years with an oem key.
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.