Hard Disk Boot Failure - Help! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-25-2006, 04:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 422
Default Hard Disk Boot Failure - Help!

Hi, I went to a computer store to get all my wires connected and everything and the computer turned on fine and everything looked good till I put in my Windows XP Pro CD and I get this error message "HARD DISK BOOT FAILURE - INSERT SYSTEM DISK AND PRESS ENTER.". I've tried putting the disk in both cd drives and the computer does not seem to respond.

I've called into the Computer store and they said to fix this it'll cost $60 and 2 hours and that seems like too much for a rather small problem so I would like quick help here before I go to see if I can fix the problem. I have an appointment at 2:30.

If it helps, here's the specs to me new computer:
AMD Athlon X2 4200+ Manchester
BIOSTAR TForce4SLI Socket 939 NVIDIA nForce4 SLI ATX AMD Motherboard
2GB XMS Corsair (1gbx2)
Windows XP Pro
Evga 7800GT 256mb
160GB Seagate 7200RPM
LITE-ON Black ATAPI/E-IDE DVD Burner Model SHW-160P6S
LITE-ON Black IDE DVD-ROM Drive Model SOHD-16P9SV
__________________

__________________
Athlon 64 X2 4200+ Manchester @ 2.2GHz ... Biostar TForce4SLI 939 ... 2GB (1GB X 2) XMS Corsair DDR400 ... PNY 9600GSO 768MB ... 2X 7200.2 Seagate Barracuda 160GB ... Cooler Master Centurion 5 ATX ... Antec TruePower Trio 550W ... Windows Vista 32-bit Premium ... Acer H213H 21.5" 1920X1080
JeffK91 is offline  
Old 02-25-2006, 04:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 299
Default

did you tell the computer to boot off the cd in your bios?
__________________

Millenniumtiger is offline  
Old 02-25-2006, 04:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 422
Default

Nope, can you please explain how I can do that? I made sure everything in the BIOS was at default settings.
__________________
Athlon 64 X2 4200+ Manchester @ 2.2GHz ... Biostar TForce4SLI 939 ... 2GB (1GB X 2) XMS Corsair DDR400 ... PNY 9600GSO 768MB ... 2X 7200.2 Seagate Barracuda 160GB ... Cooler Master Centurion 5 ATX ... Antec TruePower Trio 550W ... Windows Vista 32-bit Premium ... Acer H213H 21.5" 1920X1080
JeffK91 is offline  
Old 02-25-2006, 05:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 422
Default

I'm in a huge rush here can someone please explain how to boot the cd from the bios please
__________________
Athlon 64 X2 4200+ Manchester @ 2.2GHz ... Biostar TForce4SLI 939 ... 2GB (1GB X 2) XMS Corsair DDR400 ... PNY 9600GSO 768MB ... 2X 7200.2 Seagate Barracuda 160GB ... Cooler Master Centurion 5 ATX ... Antec TruePower Trio 550W ... Windows Vista 32-bit Premium ... Acer H213H 21.5" 1920X1080
JeffK91 is offline  
Old 02-25-2006, 05:10 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,946
Default

Press del to enter bios on start up. Then look through the settings for boot from cd rom.

Check for a floppy in the drive.

http://www.pcclub.com/forum/messagev...threadid=16532

Have you set the jumper correctly on the hard drive?

Is the hard drive hooked up to the ide cable (sata cable) and the power cable?
__________________
LIAN LI PC-7B PLUS II
OCZ MODSTREAM 520W
P4 3.2
2GB KINGSTON
EVGA 6800GS PCI-E
ASUS P5GD1
WD CAVIAR X2
LG DVD BURNER X2
vaderpro is offline  
Old 02-25-2006, 05:19 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 422
Default

I went to the BIOS and told the system to boot from the cd first and still same problem.

I have no idea if the cables are in the place where they should be because I had as I already said a certified computer techie did all the connecting and stuff for me.

And no, I don't have a floppy drive.
__________________
Athlon 64 X2 4200+ Manchester @ 2.2GHz ... Biostar TForce4SLI 939 ... 2GB (1GB X 2) XMS Corsair DDR400 ... PNY 9600GSO 768MB ... 2X 7200.2 Seagate Barracuda 160GB ... Cooler Master Centurion 5 ATX ... Antec TruePower Trio 550W ... Windows Vista 32-bit Premium ... Acer H213H 21.5" 1920X1080
JeffK91 is offline  
Old 02-25-2006, 05:51 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,946
Default

If you can figure out where the hard drive is you could check the connections to it. It should be near the front of the case with a 4 wire molex connector and maybe a red sata coonector to it. Otherwise this techie should maybe check it for you. Good luck.
__________________
LIAN LI PC-7B PLUS II
OCZ MODSTREAM 520W
P4 3.2
2GB KINGSTON
EVGA 6800GS PCI-E
ASUS P5GD1
WD CAVIAR X2
LG DVD BURNER X2
vaderpro is offline  
Old 02-25-2006, 08:15 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 422
Default

Well I sent it in and he fixed the boot error but the computer froze while XP Pro was installing and so he mentioned that some of the parts that are on my computer can be defective so he had me leave my computer there and he said I could pick it up after 5pm on monday and he'll tell me if I have any defective parts or anything like that but other then that he says it should be good on monday.
__________________

__________________
Athlon 64 X2 4200+ Manchester @ 2.2GHz ... Biostar TForce4SLI 939 ... 2GB (1GB X 2) XMS Corsair DDR400 ... PNY 9600GSO 768MB ... 2X 7200.2 Seagate Barracuda 160GB ... Cooler Master Centurion 5 ATX ... Antec TruePower Trio 550W ... Windows Vista 32-bit Premium ... Acer H213H 21.5" 1920X1080
JeffK91 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.