Graphics v CPU - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-18-2006, 11:26 AM   #11 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default

ooooooooh
__________________

__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 11:55 AM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

i get the impression that post was about boot legging windows lol. you could always use linux but i'm thinking that would complicate things way too much for you.

Quote:
GOD people, you act like the 6800 vanilla isn't there....
i'm with FghtinIrshNvrDi on that comment.
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 12:07 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 38
Default

To go along with that, how hard would it be to add a better card to a prebuilt system.
I know I can get a system with onboard video, but has a PCI-E 16x card slot. Is it just plug and play or is there more too it than that?
daytonoh is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 12:31 PM   #14 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

it's almost that easy. The only things you may have to do is disable the onboard video in the bios. Plug it in, install the drivers, reboot, and hopefully everything went smoothly. Good to go.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 12:49 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 38
Default

Ahhh the scary words, disable the bios.
I have no idea how to do that or if it can be done. Say for example I was to an HP or emachine, that has a PCI-E slot avaiable. Can I still enter the Bios?
daytonoh is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 01:29 PM   #16 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

yes, all computers have SOME kind of bios access. I recently installed an FX550 into a Dell. The options in the Dell were this.

Onboard Video: Off
Automatic

So, what I did was put it on automatic, which is what is was anyway... The machine detected the card in the PCI slot and away it went. So in your bios, you're going to want to put it on a setting that suggests you installed your own card. Any questions, post back here.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 01-18-2006, 06:26 PM   #17 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 91
Default

Entering the BIOS or even thinking about it can actually be daunting for many people the first time. Just tap the ol' delete button when you start your pc and your there, just take a look around. Very unlikely to break anything :P. It's all layed out simply, i bet i could train my imaginary pet chimpanzee to disable things in the basic input output system.
__________________
:freak:
| Intel Core 2 Q6600 / Zalman CNPS7000Bcu CPU LED cooler | XFX GeForce 8800GT Alpha Dog 512MB PCI-E | 2x1024mb Corsair XMS2 6400 | Gigabyte N650SLI DS4 | OCZ GameXstream 850W | Hitachi Deskstar 80gb IDE | WD Caviar 160gb IDE | WD Caviar 250gb SATA | Coolermaster Aerogate 2 |
IGeMex is offline  
Old 01-19-2006, 02:18 AM   #18 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

ya, i have a prebuild at the moment, and changing the video card was as easy as pie... all i had to do was put the video card in, go to bios and change the graphics setting from on board to pci-e.. its that simple, and then just find your old drivers and delete them.. well i didnt have to, but it kept bring up the message "cannot find ati blah blah", so i just uninstalled everything that was onboard graphics..

but do keep in mind your going to have a really bad psu.. i barely managed and got lucky with a 350watt psu.... and thats probably only becuase i forked up 735 dollars for my crappy compaq
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.