Graphics Card question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-20-2009, 12:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
LFCJohnSmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Liverpool UK
Posts: 413
Default Graphics Card question

I recently run Sandra SiS to do a boot score on my pc and it said that as I didnt have a graphics card as my mobo has onboard graphics it uses a lot of my processing ability. I was wondering if it would be worth my while to buy a cheap graphics card so as to free up my processor from having to deal with the graphics chip on my board. Is the amount of processor that is being used by my onboard graphics chip really that much? I am never going to use my pc for games so is it really worth me buying a graphics card and if it is would a cheap, possibly the cheapest one around be worth investing in?
__________________

LFCJohnSmith is offline  
Old 05-20-2009, 12:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: Graphics Card question

Yes, it would... as long as the card was at least equal to what you currently have.

Not only is your onboard using some of the CPU's cycles, it is also using some of your computer's RAM. A graphics card will alleviate both of these as it has its own dedicated processor and its own dedicated RAM.

Since you are looking for a card to do this and not be a gaming powerhouse, make sure that the power requirements do not exceed your current PSU. If it does you would have to upgrade it as well.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 05-20-2009, 01:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
LFCJohnSmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Liverpool UK
Posts: 413
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trotter View Post
Yes, it would... as long as the card was at least equal to what you currently have.

Not only is your onboard using some of the CPU's cycles, it is also using some of your computer's RAM. A graphics card will alleviate both of these as it has its own dedicated processor and its own dedicated RAM.

Since you are looking for a card to do this and not be a gaming powerhouse, make sure that the power requirements do not exceed your current PSU. If it does you would have to upgrade it as well.
How do I find out if it is 'at least equal to what i have' and what do you mean by this exactly? Also how do I find out if my power requirements do not exceed my current PSU and what would the consequences of this be?

I was thinking about buying this card

Gigabyte GV NX72G512E2 Graphics Card

from here

Gigabyte GV NX72G512E2 Graphics Card Graphics Card GV-NX72G512E2 - PC World Business Online Store UK - Buy The Best Deals Online.
Also thanks for the help.

Here is the info from my onboard graphics chip, would it be worth installing the board instead of this?

Intel(R) Graphics Media Accelerator Driver Report


Report Date: 05/20/2009
Report Time[hr:mm:ss]: 18:35:17
Driver Version: 7.14.10.1283
Operating System: Windows Vista (TM) Home Basic* , Service Pack 1 (6.0.6001)
Default Language: English
DirectX* Version: 10.0
Physical Memory: 2037 MB
Minimum Graphics Memory: 8 MB
Maximum Graphics Memory: 224 MB
Graphics Memory in Use: 63 MB
Processor: x86 family 6 Model 15 Stepping 13
Processor Speed: 2194 MHZ
Vendor ID: 8086
Device ID: 2772
Device Revision: 02


* Accelerator Information *

Accelerator in Use: Intel(R) 82945G Express Chipset Family
Video BIOS: 1374
Current Graphics Mode: 1024 by 768 True Color (60 Hz)


* Other names and brands are the property of their respective owners.
LFCJohnSmith is offline  
Old 05-20-2009, 01:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Graphics Card question

The card is a 7200 series, .Not bad, but
this:
RADEON EAH3450/DI/256M HD3450 256MB DDR2 PCIE DVI-I HDTV TVO 90-C1CK1K-H0UAYA0Z - PC World Business Online Store UK - Buy The Best Deals Online.

Seriously this for 8pds more

Gigabyte GV R435OC-512I Graphics Card Graphics Card GV-R435OC-512I - PC World Business Online Store UK - Buy The Best Deals Online.

What are the rest of your specs?
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 05-20-2009, 02:07 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
LFCJohnSmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Liverpool UK
Posts: 413
Default Re: Graphics Card question

I forgot to put i need a card that supports vga, but I am now thinking of buying this one:

Gigabyte GV R435OC-512I Graphics Card

from

Gigabyte GV R435OC-512I Graphics Card Graphics Card GV-R435OC-512I - Microwarehouse - Buy The Best Deals Online.

How do I find out if my psu is enough for the card?
LFCJohnSmith is offline  
Old 05-20-2009, 02:12 PM   #6 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Graphics Card question

Thaty card is very simular to the second one i posted, which was 6pds less. More than perfect for you.

Easiest way to find the psu, is to open the side of your case, and read the label on its side. Look for Amps under the 12V.

Edit..

It is the same card.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 05-20-2009, 02:13 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
LFCJohnSmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Liverpool UK
Posts: 413
Default Re: Graphics Card question

how do i figure out if my psu is big enough for the graphics card?
LFCJohnSmith is offline  
Old 05-20-2009, 02:15 PM   #8 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Graphics Card question

Sorry, post the numbers on the psu, we'll let you know.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 05-20-2009, 02:24 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
LFCJohnSmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Liverpool UK
Posts: 413
Default

Max out put power : 300W (+12v +5&+3.3V TOTAL)

or it has a little circle saying 18A.

Also I have PCI expansion slots and this says pci express 2.0 x16, will this work on my mobo?
LFCJohnSmith is offline  
Old 05-20-2009, 03:07 PM   #10 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Graphics Card question

The psu i'm unsure of. It should be okay, as HIS brand reccommends only 300W, which is usually more than actually needed.

I'll let someone else confirm it though.
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Internet connection sharing behind a router KSoD Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 8 03-01-2016 11:32 AM
HELP! graphics card!? Headaches Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 05-04-2009 07:27 PM
wireless PCI LAN card blocking part of graphics card fan Santuzzo Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 9 05-01-2009 07:59 AM
New graphics card for 100 Alvin.C New Systems | Building and Buying 8 06-19-2008 06:10 PM
Graphics Card and Power Supply ratzlaff System Upgrades 6 04-29-2008 12:55 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.