Graphics Card - Power Supply - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-20-2005, 08:24 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3
Question Graphics Card - Power Supply (Somebody help me PLEASE!!!!)

I'm buying a graphics card for my PC, and I know pretty much what I want. BUT: I only have a 200w power supply. I don't know anything about power supplies! Does it matter much? Will the graphics card still run? Help me please - I've been trying to find out about this for weeks!!!
__________________

koolsam24 is offline  
Old 10-20-2005, 08:45 AM   #2 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Your best bet is to take an inventory of everything that you have in terms of computer hardware, including your new vid card, and use this PSU calculator to give you an idea on what kind of PSU you should be getting.

If you arent sure about what hardware you actually have, have a look at my guide to finding out what hardware you have.
__________________

__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 10-20-2005, 05:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 659
Send a message via AIM to KCRMYZ Send a message via MSN to KCRMYZ
Default

Just for a bit help 200watts is not alot. This also depends on your computer if its a old one it should work fine, but for a gaming rig it will need more
KCRMYZ is offline  
Old 10-21-2005, 01:48 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

When power supplies are around 180 or 200 watts, that usually means it's optimized for how you bought it. If you're adding a video card, you'll be sucking that thing dry, especially if it's anything more than an MX4000. I'd look into a quality 350 watt PSU, and aim for at least 15A on the 12V rail. All of the info can be found in the item description when you're shopping.

Ryan

P.S. What's your computer setup, including the graphics card you're looking at?
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 10-21-2005, 07:36 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 233
Send a message via AIM to pcrobot
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Elbatrop1
Your best bet is to take an inventory of everything that you have in terms of computer hardware, including your new vid card, and use this PSU calculator to give you an idea on what kind of PSU you should be getting.
It needs more options in the video card and the RAM dropdown list. :beard:
pcrobot is offline  
Old 10-21-2005, 09:15 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,946
Default

Yah just give us your specs, and if you have an AGP slot. (USE CPU-Z like Elbatrop said.) You will need to buy a new PSU with a new video card. A 200w system may be pretty old and depending on what u want to do, you may be due for a more complete upgrade.
__________________
LIAN LI PC-7B PLUS II
OCZ MODSTREAM 520W
P4 3.2
2GB KINGSTON
EVGA 6800GS PCI-E
ASUS P5GD1
WD CAVIAR X2
LG DVD BURNER X2
vaderpro is offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 06:23 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3
Thumbs up Thanks

thx guys! I checked out the PSU calculator thing - it says i need 214w if put in a new gfx card. I've only got an agp slot, but i checked the system spec and its actually quite new. ive got 512 mb RAM, an AMD athlon 2000+ XP, and im running win 2000 if that helps at all. i'm looking for something like a geforce 6600 kind of thing, about £100. will i be able to find one that will run on my power supply?
If not, how much would a new power supply cost, and would i be able to replace it easily? bearing in mind my systems in a shutlle xpc case so it can't be too big. Does the size of the case make a difference or are all PSUs the same size & shape???
koolsam24 is offline  
Old 11-21-2005, 06:32 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3
Default

For ****'s sake somebody answer this post!!!
koolsam24 is offline  
Old 11-21-2005, 06:59 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

I got no idea what that is in USD, and to lazy to find out but.

lets say its around 60-70$

Now I realize u can't buy from newegg just showing u link so u know what to buy.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817103937
Ste is offline  
Old 11-21-2005, 08:54 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 183
Default

I think most psu's come in the standard size. Some good brands are Antec, OCZ, and Enermax. They're not that expensive.
__________________

__________________
ASUS A7N8X-E Deluxe
AMD Athlon XP 3200+
Zalman CNPS7000B-Cu
OCZ 1GB Platinum PC3200 Rev2 Dual Channel
ATI Radeon 9800 Pro
Enermax Noisetaker 485W
2 x 80GB SATA Maxtor Diamondmax 10 on RAID 0
shenlingstyle is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.