Graphics Card And Power Supply ? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-04-2008, 02:57 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 11
Default Graphics Card And Power Supply ?

Hi all,

Is it possible my radeon 1650X card to perform very low because of insufficient power suply ?
__________________

KABOURIS is offline  
Old 04-04-2008, 03:35 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Eric1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Colorado
Posts: 388
Default Re: Graphics Card And Power Supply ?

Yes it is possible. What kind of power supply do you have? What is the wattage? what kind of problems are you experiencing with your card? I don't believe this card is as demanding for power as newer cards but a failing power supply would cause problems. If that is the problem.
__________________

__________________
"How May I Misdirect Your Posts Today"
My Rig: A.K.A. My Little China Girl
Intel quad core q6600 2.4 Ghz
8GB G.Skill PC26400 DDR2 800Mhz
EVGA 8800GT 512
Raidmax Smilodon case
Thermaltake 700Watt Power
Gigabyte 965P-DS3 S-Series
Western Digital 500GB SATA
Audiology 2 ZS Creative sound card
ViewSonic 22" Widescreen display
Windows XP 64



Eric1 is offline  
Old 04-04-2008, 05:04 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 11
Default Re: Graphics Card And Power Supply ?

My system is 4 years old, the most important elements are :
Time of this report: 3/15/2008, 21:53:09
Machine name: TERMINAL
Operating System: Windows XP Professional (5.1, Build 2600) Service Pack 2 (2600.xpsp_sp2_qfe.070227-2300)
Language: English (Regional Setting: Greek)
System Manufacturer: To Be Filled By O.E.M.
System Model: To Be Filled By O.E.M.
BIOS: BIOS Date: 02/25/04 11:27:43 Ver: 08.00.09
Processor: Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 3.00GHz (2 CPUs)
Memory: 1024MB RAM
Page File: 385MB used, 2075MB available
Windows Dir: C:\WINDOWS
DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0c (4.09.0000.0904)
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
DxDiag Version: 5.03.2600.2180 32bit Unicode

Display Devices
---------------
Card name: Radeon X1650 Series
Manufacturer: ATI Technologies Inc.
Chip type: ATI Radeon Graphics Processor AGP (0x71C7)
DAC type: Internal DAC(400MHz)
Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_71C7&SUBSYS_22271787&REV_9E
Display Memory: 512.0 MB
Current Mode: 1280 x 1024 (32 bit) (70Hz)
Monitor: ViewSonic VG2021m
Monitor Max Res: 1400,1050
Driver Name: ati2dvag.dll
Driver Version: 6.14.0010.6783 (English)
DDI Version: 9 (or higher)
Driver Attributes: Final Retail
Driver Date/Size: 2/26/2008 05:10:53, 299520 bytes
WHQL Logo'd: Yes
WHQL Date Stamp: n/a
VDD: n/a
Mini VDD: ati2mtag.sys
Mini VDD Date: 2/26/2008 07:51:43, 2863616 bytes
Device Identifier: {D7B71EE2-3287-11CF-486E-2D023FC2CB35}
Vendor ID: 0x1002
Device ID: 0x71C7
SubSys ID: 0x22271787
Revision ID: 0x009E
Revision ID: 0x009E
Video Accel: ModeMPEG2_C ModeMPEG2_D ModeWMV8_B ModeWMV8_A ModeWMV9_B ModeWMV9_A

Right now i dont remember the ps ( i am at work :P ) but from the time i installed the new card, my monitor ( 21'' Viewsonic ) started to blink for a few seconds as if trying to find the correct resolution, some games run at a very very low fps and last night i had nero burning a dvd, utorrent for downlodings and i was playing World of WARCRAFT ( with a fps rate arount 9 !) and my system shut down.
KABOURIS is offline  
Old 04-04-2008, 07:56 AM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default Re: Graphics Card And Power Supply ?

The X1650 requires a 350W PSU minimum (according to ATI).

Your system shutting down could have been caused by over-heating or insufficient power.

How long has it been since you cleaned out your computer? Get a can of complressed air, open up the case, and blow out your fans and heatsinks. be sure to blow out your GFX card's fan and cooler as well.

The PSU, if it is too weak, would have to be replaced. Same if it is failing. With you running a HT 3.0 CPU and a gig of RAM, you may want to consider doing a GFX/PSU upgrade. Decent cards have gotten fairly cheap. If you are interested, let us know and what your budget is and we'll give you some recommendations.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 04-04-2008, 12:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 11
Default Re: Graphics Card And Power Supply ?

Ok here it is :

The shut down problem started yesterday, but the flickerings and fps problems from the day a installed the 1650x. I just finished running sisoftware Sandra and some of the report is the folowing :
Temperature Sensor(s)
Board Temperature : 27.00C
CPU Temperature : 76.50C td

Cooling Device(s)
Auto Fan Speed Control : Yes
CPU Fan : 2700rpm
Auxliary Fan : 1383rpm

Voltage Sensor(s)
CPU DC Line : 1.32V
+3.3V DC Line : 3.35V
+5V DC Line : 5.07V
+12V DC Line : 12.06V
-12V DC Line : 0.83V
Standby DC Line : 4.98V

Performance Tips
Notice 224 : SMBIOS/DMI information may be inaccurate.
Tip 2511 : Some memory slots are free so the memory can be easily upgraded.
Tip 2546 : Large memory modules should be ECC/Parity.
Warning 2518 : Mainboard temperature is too high.

The Psu is a HEC-400TR-PTX with a name total output 400W.
As for my budget......right now is NON Existing :P:P

What do you think and thanks in advance for your help :P
KABOURIS is offline  
Old 04-04-2008, 12:13 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 11
Default Re: Graphics Card And Power Supply ?

ooo.......now i have ddr memories..can i use ddr2 memories or it is motherboard depending ?

PS. Now that i found you i will drive you crasy with questions :P:P
KABOURIS is offline  
Old 04-04-2008, 01:42 PM   #7 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default Re: Graphics Card And Power Supply ?

DDR and DDR2 are not interchangable. Even if you use a bigger hammer.

Your PSU may be the problem. Just because it says 400W doesn't mean that 400W is what it actually puts out. A Google search for it only pulled up the company's page for it, so that tells me it is a cheap one. I'm not up on PSus, but I am sure someone could tell you a decent one, or you can check the Recommended PC Components thread for an up to date list.

As for RAM, I assume you are running XP, so you can only utilize 2 gigs. if your motherboard is dual-channel capable, a matched set of 2 x 1 gig would be the best thing for RAM. While RAM is pretty cheap, DDR no longer is. Everyone has moved on to DDR2, so DDR is basically what is left.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 04-04-2008, 01:50 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 11
Default Re: Graphics Card And Power Supply ?

Ok thanks alot my friend, i will start by changing my PSU with a new one ( i was thinking about a known manufacturer around 550 W ) and then i will post again the results.


Thanks again for your time
KABOURIS is offline  
Old 04-04-2008, 02:41 PM   #9 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default Re: Graphics Card And Power Supply ?

Be sure to check the list (as far as "known manufacturers" go):

http://www.techist.com/forums/f75/po...-guide-167793/
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 04-08-2008, 12:04 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 11
Default Re: Graphics Card And Power Supply ?

Problem solved.......

I replaced my PSU with a new 650 watt and also the CPU Cooler ( + Thermal Paste ), i clean up my case interior and i rearanged the cables to help a better air circuation.

Now my cpu Temp never goes greater than 40-42 C.


Thanks alot for the advices
__________________

KABOURIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
graphic card and power supply upgrade question cscaffidi System Upgrades 5 03-25-2008 08:45 PM
Dedicated power supply for a graphics card? wencke530 System Upgrades 13 02-23-2008 07:27 PM
Power supply issues - Dell inspiron 531 Yuffles System Upgrades 16 02-17-2008 03:59 PM
what power supply for what graphics card lemonfrost System Upgrades 7 11-05-2007 02:08 AM
Power to graphics card Bankfishin New Systems | Building and Buying 4 08-07-2007 11:00 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.