Graphics card for my PC. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-07-2007, 09:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 8
Default Graphics card for my PC.

Hey, Ive always wanted to play some games on my PC but it cost so much to do so, and I did not have enough to buy a good gaming computer so im looking for a new graphics card because im having a problem. I have the game counter strike source ( I think everyone knows about it) And well I put in the disc blah blah, go to play online and when Im playing the screen is lagging intensly that I cannot play, Like one second im in one spot and the next Im facing a wall or dead or whatever. Now I know it is not my connection because the Ping level is reall really good. Ive heard it was my graphics card. I have a Dell 5150. So can anyone recommend a graphics card like $80 or less thanks
__________________

test dummy is offline  
Old 03-07-2007, 09:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 48
Default

What kind of Dell 5150? I found an Inspiron 5150.... Is that it?

Posting some specs will help out a lot more as far as answering your question goes
__________________

Mantis-X is offline  
Old 03-07-2007, 09:53 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 154
Default

you'd probably be better off upgrading your RAM to a gig atleast. You'd just have to play on lower settings.
cementshoes is offline  
Old 03-08-2007, 03:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 8
Default

It is not the Inspiron. Its not a LapTop. Here are some of the specs:
Windows XP
Intel{R}
Penium 4
CPU 3.00GHz 2.99GHz
248 MB of Ram
test dummy is offline  
Old 03-08-2007, 04:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Ellothar121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 180
Default

Apparently there is a Dell Inspiron 5150 Laptop and Desktop, because I did a search, and I found this, which lists a Dell Inspiron 5150 Notebook Battery. >.>

Anyways, I'd upgrade ram to at least 512MB, preferably a gig. I'm pretty sure this will fit into your computer, however I'd wait for someone else (preferably with a post count higher than 200) to confirm this.
Ellothar121 is offline  
Old 03-08-2007, 04:57 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 154
Default

He said it's not the inspiron and it's not a lap top, so I don't know. but yeah you'd be much better off upgrading from 256 mb of RAM, that's easily your main problem.
cementshoes is offline  
Old 03-08-2007, 05:32 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Ellothar121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 180
Default

Oh! Sorry, I misread it. I've been having a horrible day. There are no Inspiron laptops, as most of you probably know (and were wondering what I was thinking...).

Could it be a Dell Dimension 5150? That's the only other 5150 Dell I saw...

If that's the case, go with this RAM. It's 2x512MB, so it'll run in Dual Channel, and it should have all the speed you'll need (until you upgrade to Vista).

EDIT: Also, if your budget can accomodate it, you might want to look into getting this. If I'm correct, you bought your computer with just an Intel GMA in it, no PCI-E x16 (Which Dell's website says it supports) vga card.
Ellothar121 is offline  
Old 03-09-2007, 04:02 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 8
Default

I looked at the Video card and it seems real good. But The Ram I was reading a couple of the reviews and they said there computer was locking up due to it. Will it work fine on my computer or should I check another type of ram out.
test dummy is offline  
Old 03-09-2007, 05:05 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Ellothar121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 180
Default

This is apparently the most popular 512MBx2 RAM on NewEgg, but it'll cost you an extra $8.
Ellothar121 is offline  
Old 03-09-2007, 08:47 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 8
Default

OK that looks pretty good. Im going to go with Ram First probly And see how that works. Is all RAM the same for Desktop computers. Like anyRam for a desktop will fit in my computer? Or I will need a specific type? Thanks for helping me out.
__________________

test dummy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.